8 June 2013 - 31 August 2013

The Cripple of Inishmaan

by Martin McDonagh
Noël Coward Theatre
Cast includes: Daniel Radcliffe

“I shouldn’t laugh at you Billy ... but I will”

Set on the remote island of Inishmaan off the west coast of Ireland, word arrives that a Hollywood film is being made on the neighbouring island of Inishmore. The one person who wants to be in the film more than anybody is young Cripple Billy, if only to break away from the bitter tedium of his daily life.

Martin McDonagh’s comic masterpiece examines an ordinary coming of age in extraordinary circumstances and confirms his position as one of the most original Irish voices to emerge in the second half of the twentieth century. Daniel Radcliffe played the title role in the first major London revival since its premiere at the National Theatre in 1996.

The Cripple of Inishmaan transferred to Broadway, to the Cort Theatre from 12 April - 20 July 2014.

The Cripple of Inishmaan 8 June 2013 - 31 August 2013

Ingrid Craigie

Kate Osbourne

Theatre includes: The Dead, Wonderful Tennessee (and Broadway), Hedda Gabler (and Playhouse), The Plough and the StarsMrs Warren’s ProfessionA Life (and Old Vic), The Cherry Orchard, The Merchant of Venice, Measure for Measure, Aristocrats, Talbot’s Box (and Royal Court), The Man Who Came to Dinner and Our Town (Abbey Theatre Company), A Woman of No Importance, Da, Hay Fever (and Spoleto Festival, Charleston), Celebration, The Deep Blue Sea, Faith Healer (and Edinburgh and Sydney Festivals), The Collection, Play (and the Barbican), The Importance of Being Earnest and The Recruiting Officer (Gate, Dublin), The Cripple of Inishmaan (Druid and US tour), The Weir (Centaur, Montreal), Crave (Paines Plough/Royal Court/Edinburgh, Berlin, Copenhagen and Bonn), The Wexford Trilogy (Bush), Prayers of Sherkin (Old Vic), The Colleen Bawn (Royal Exchange, Manchester) and The Misanthrope (NT).

Film includes: The Dead, Da, Circle of Friends, A Man of No Importance, The Railway Station Man, The Lactating Automaton, Sensation and Citadel.

Television includes: Kathleen Lynn, When Harvey Met Bob, Love Hate, Jack Taylor, Prosperity, The Clinic, Ballykissangel and Ballroom of Romance.

Gillian Hanna

Eileen Osbourne

Theatre includes: Steel Magnolias (Gaiety Theatre, Dublin and Irish tour), Brighton (Garter Lane Theatre, Waterford and tour), The Beauty Queen of Leenane (Theatre Royal, Waterford and tour), The Entertainer and Big Maggie (Birmingham Rep), Amy’s View (Salisbury Playhouse), Ivanov (NT), Ice Cream, Nightsongs and Fireface (Royal Court), A Passionate Woman (Leicester Haymarket), East is East (Stratford East and Duke of York’s), Juno and the Paycock (Contact Theatre, Manchester), The Queen & I (Out of Joint), A View from the Bridge (Royal Exchange), Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf and Duet For One (Crucible, Sheffield) and Sweeney Todd (Half Moon Theatre).

Gillian is a founder member of the Monstrous Regiment Theatre Company.

Film includes: Polanski’s Oliver Twist, The Heart of Me, Les Misérables and The Wolves of Willoughby Chase.

Television includes: Strikeback, George Gently, Casualty and Brookside.

Translations from French and Italian include: Accidental Death of an Anarchist and Elizabeth: Almost by Chance a Woman (Dario Fo, published by Methuen), A Woman Alone (Franca Rame, Methuen) and Les Justes (Camus, Gate Theatre).

Currently working on Arse Up in a Ditch by Fausto Paravidino.

Pat Shortt

Johnnypateenmike

Theatre includes: Boss Grady’s Boys (Gaiety Theatre), D’unbelievables, D’ats Life and One Hell of a Do (Southern Comedy Theatre Company), The Lonesome West (Druid Theatre Company), Pat Shortt Live, You Won’t Get Away With That Here and Pat Shortt in the Hall (Short Comdey Theatre Company).

Film includes: Calvary, Life’s a Breeze, Angela Mooney Dies Again, This is My Father, The Closer it Gets, Man About Dog, Strength and Honour, Garage, Spaceman 3, Inside I’m Dancing and Wild About Harry.

Television includes: Moone Boy, Mattie, Exit File, Father Ted, The Fitz and Killinaskully.

Daniel Radcliffe

Billy

Theatre includes: How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Broadway) and Equus (West End and Broadway).

Film includes: Kill Your Darlings, The F Word, Horns, The Woman in Black, the Harry Potter series and December Boys.

Television includes: A Young Doctor’s Notebook, Extras, My Boy Jack and David Copperfield

Conor MacNeill

Bartley McCormick

Theatre includes: Philadelphia, Here I Come! (Donmar Warehouse), Half a Glass of Water (Field Day), Static and Yes, So I Said Yes (Crescent Arts Theatre, Belfast), Plasticine (Corcadorca Theatre Company), The Beauty Queen of Leenane (Theatre Royal, Waterford), The Absence of Women (Lyric, Belfast), Strandline (Project Arts Centre, Dublin), The Old Curiosity Shop (Gate, Dublin), Antigone and Scenes From the Big Picture (Waterfront Studio, Belfast), Chatroom (Smock Alley Theatre, Dublin), Massage and The Indian Wants the Bronx (OMAC, Belfast), Weather Watchers (Cahoots NI, touring), Hold On, Ordinary People and Working Class Heroes (DubbelJoint Theatre Company) and Cuss the World (Edinburgh Fringe).

Film includes: Orthodox, Whole Lotta Sole, Good Vibrations, Parked, Five Minutes of Heaven, Fifty Dead Men Walking, Peacefire, Cherrybomb and City of Ember.

Television includes: Coming Up: Call it a Night, Privates, Crisis Eile, Saving the Titanic, An Crisis, Pulling Moves and Give My Head Peace

Sarah Greene

Helen McCormick

Theatre includes: Alice in Funderland (Abbey), Big Maggie, Playboy of the Western World, The Year of the Hiker and The Empress of India (Druid Theatre Company), Between Foxrock and a Hard Place (Landmark Productions, Gaiety Theatre, Dublin/Cork Opera House), Phaedra and Peer Gynt (Rough Magic for Dublin Theatre Festival), Little Gem (Guna Nua), Brian Friel Celebrations and The Death of Harry Leon (Ouroboros Theatre Company), Danti Dan (Gallowglass Theatre Company), Titus Andronicus (Siren Productions) and Ellemenope Jones (Randolf SD Theatre Company).

Film includes: The Guard, My Brothers, Love and Savagery, Eden, Noble and Standby.

Television includes: Raw.

Pádraic Delaney

Babbybobby

Theatre includes: Doubt (Tricycle), Tara (Luxor Theatre, Holland), Grace (O’Reilly Theatre), Hamlet (Cork Opera House), The Parking Space (Dublin Fringe Festival), The Yellow Room (Daghdha Dance Company), The Leaving (Barnstorm Theatre), The Hollow in the Sand (Blue Raincoat), Three Tall Women (Andrew’s Lane) and The Madman and the Nun (The Crypt).

Film includes: Dark Touch, What Richard Did, Blackthorn, Isztambul, Perrier’s Bounty, Eden and The Wind That Shakes the Barley.

Television includes: When Harvey Met Bob, Raw, Singlehanded, The Tudors, Legend, The Clinic and Pure Mule.

Gary Lilburn

Doctor

Theatre includes: Doctor Faustus (West Yorkshire Playhouse and Citizens’ Theatre, Glasgow), The Kingdom (Soho), The Hairy Ape (Southwark Playhouse), Buried Child (Leicester Curve), 16 Possible Glimpses (Abbey, Dublin), Loot (Hull Truck), The Hostage (Southwark Playhouse), Calendar Girls (West End and tour), The Man Who Had All the Luck (Donmar Warehouse), Dancing at Lughnasa (Manchester Library), The Quare Fellow (Tricycle and tour), Hen House (Arcola), The Golden Ass and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Globe), Buried Alive (Hampstead), Death of a Salesman (Leicester Haymarket), Angels and Saints (Soho), Desire Under the Elms (Shared Experience) and To Kill a MockingbirdDolly West’s Kitchen and The Weir (Royal Court).

Film includes: Philomena, Garage, Eden, Veronica Guerin, Dog Boy, Gold, Memories and 4 Conversations About Love.

Television includes: Mrs Brown’s Boys, Pete Versus Life, Pulling, Whistleblower, Single Handed, Perfect Day (The Funeral), Doctors, I Shouldn’t Be Alive, Casualty, Sea of Soles, The Bill, Grease Monkeys, 55 Degrees North, EastEnders, Dalziel and Pascoe, McCready and Daughter, My Family, Fair City and A Safe House.

Radio includes: Luke in Lady Audley’s Secret (Radio 4).

June Watson

Mammy

Theatre includes: Before The Party (Almeida), Uncle Vanya (Vaudeville), Calendar Girls (three UK tours), Pressure Drop (On-theatre), Another Door Closed (Theatre Royal, Bath), Aristo (Chichester Festival Theatre), The Children’s Hour (Royal Exchange, Manchester), Smaller (Lyric), Mary Stuart (Apollo), Talking to Terrorists (Out of Joint/Royal Court), Romeo and Juliet (RSC), Scenes from the Big Picture, The Good Hope, Our Lady of Sligo, Cardiff East, The Prince’s Play, Le Cid, Rutherford & Son, As I Lay Dying, The Beggar’s Opera, State of Revolution, Lark Rise, Machinal, Billy Liar and Garden of England (NT), Kosher Harry, Beside Herself, Saved, Small Change, Glasshouses and Sliding With Suzanne (Royal Court), Streetcar to Tennessee (Young Vic) and Blue Heart (Out of Joint, and New York), War of the Roses, Coriolanus/The Winter’s Tale (ESC world tours) and Ballroom (Theatre Royal, Stratford East).

Film includes: Wreckers, Ghost Hunter, 102 Dalmatians, Highlander IV: Endgame, The Last Yellow, The Knowledge and Bloody Kids.

Television includes: The Café, Holby City, Wallander, Law & Order UK, Harvest, Above Suspicion, New Tricks, Hancock and Joan, The Street, William and Mary, Clapham Junction and The Key.

Henry Everett

Understudy Johnnypateenmike/Babbybobby/Doctor

Theatre includes: Peter and Alice (Michael Grandage Company), The Nutcracker (Theatre Royal, Bath), Sold (Theatre503), All Creatures Great and Small (Gala, Durham), The Suitcase Kid (Orange Tree), Fool for Love and Reigen (GBS Theatre, RADA), The Taming of the Shrew, The Importance of Being Earnest, The Comedy of Errors, The Merry Wives of Windsor and Macbeth (Oxford Shakespeare Company), A Christmas Carol (Shaw), Private Lives and Dead of Night (Sheringham Little Theatre), Sleeping Beauty (Roses, Tewkesbury), Lovers from Hell (Oval House), Skin Tight (Grange Court), The Merry Wives of Windsor (Changeling Theatre Company), I-Confess (Tangled Feet) and The City Wives’ Confederacy (Greenwich Playhouse).

Film includes: WMD and Milk Man.

Television includes: The Bill, Filth, The Mary Whitehouse Story, Emmerdale, Switch and Routes.

Brian Fenton

Understudy Billy/Bartley McCormick

Training: Brian trained at the Oxford School of Drama.

Theatre includes: whilst training, Still Life, The Madwoman of Chaillot and Autolycus in The Winter’s Tale. Other credits include Guerilla Days in Ireland (Irish tour), 55 Days (Hampstead) and Defining Moments (Soho).

Radio includes: Liam in Cordite for Breakfast.

Clare McMahon

Understudy Helen McCormick

Training: Helen trained at Central School of Speech and Drama.

Theatre includes: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Almeida and UK tour), Twist of Gold (Polka), Aristocrats (An Grianan Theatre, Letterkenny), Othello (Waterfront Hall, Belfast and Irish tour), Northern Star (Finborough), An Ideal Husband and The Cherry Orchard (Greenwich Playhouse).

Film includes: Elaine.

Television includes: Marú.

Nuala Walsh

Understudy Eileen Osbourne/Kate Osbourne/Mammy

Theatre includes: The Big Sea, Broken Ground and The Good Woman of Setzuan (Gallowglass Theatre Company), Turning On and Copenhagen (Mull Theatre Company) and A Skull in Connemara.

Film includes: Conspiracy of Silence.

Television includes: Brookside, Father Ted and Scoop.

Martin McDonagh

Author

Martin is a multi award winning writer and director.

Plays include: The Beauty Queen of Leenane, A Skull in Connemara, The Lonesome West, The Lieutenant of Inishmore, The Cripple of Inishmaan, The Pillowman, A Behanding in Spokane.

As Writer/Director: In Bruges, Seven Psychopaths, Six Shooter (short film).

Michael Grandage

Director

Michael is Artistic Director of the Michael Grandage Company. He was Artistic Director of the Donmar Warehouse (2002–2012) and Artistic Director of Sheffield Theatres (2000–05).

For MGC: Peter and Alice, and Privates on Parade.

Work at the Donmar includes: Richard II, Luise Miller, King Lear, Red (also Broadway and LA), Hamlet (also Elsinore and New York), Ivanov, Twelfth Night, The Chalk Garden, Don Juan in Soho, Frost/Nixon (also Gielgud, New York and USA tour), Othello, The Wild Duck, Guys and Dolls, Grand Hotel, After Miss Julie, Caligula, Merrily We Roll Along and Passion Play

Work at Sheffield Theatres includes: Don Carlos (also transferred to the Gielgud).

Opera includes: The Marriage of Figaro and Billy Budd (Glyndebourne), Don Giovanni (Metropolitan Opera) and Madame Butterfly (Houston).

Awards include: Tony, Olivier, Evening Standard, Critics’ Circle, TMA, South Bank and Drama Desk Awards.

Michael has also been awarded Honorary Doctorates by both Sheffield University and Sheffield Hallam University and is President of Central School of Speech and Drama. He was appointed CBE in the Queen’s Birthday Honours 2011. His book A Decade at the Donmar was published in 2012 by Constable and Robinson.

Christopher Oram

Set & Costume Designer

Theatre includesFor MGC: Peter and Alice and Privates on Parade.

Other work includes: Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (RSC), Macbeth (Manchester International Festival), Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Broadway), Evita (West End and Broadway), The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee and King Lear (UK Tour and New York), Red (also Broadway and Los Angeles), Passion, A Streetcar Named Desire, Parade (also Los Angeles), Hamlet (also Elsinore and Broadway), Madame De Sade, Twelfth Night and Ivanov (Donmar West End), Frost/Nixon (also Broadway and US tour), Othello and Guys and Dolls (Donmar Warehouse), Company, Don Carlos, Suddenly Last Summer, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Don Juan, The Tempest, Edward II, Richard III and As You Like It (Crucible, Sheffield), Danton’s Death, Stuff Happens, Power, The Marriage Play, Finding the Sun and Summerfolk (NT)and King Lear/The Seagull (RSC).

Paule Constable

Lighting Designer

Theatre includes: Peter and Alice and Privates on Parade (Michael Grandage Company), Table, This House, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Danton’s Death, Phèdre, Death and the King’s Horseman, War Horse (also Broadway and Toronto), Waves, St Joan and His Dark Materials (NT), As You Like It, The Prince of Homburg, The Seagull and Tales From Ovid (RSC), Clybourne Park (also West End), The Weir and Krapp’s Last Tape (Royal Court), Love Never Dies, Oliver! and Evita (West End), Dancing at Lughnasa and Moon for the Misbegotten (Old Vic), Les Misérables (25th anniversary tour), Ivanov (for the Donmar West End season) and Luise Miller, The Chalk Garden, The Cut and Othello (Donmar Warehouse).

Opera includes: Medea (ENO), Doctor Dee (Manchester International Festival), Carmen, Faust, Rigoletto, The Marriage of Figaro, The Magic Flute and Macbeth (ROH), The Cunning Little Vixen, The Marriage of Figaro, Der Meistersinger, Billy Budd, Rusalka and St Matthew Passion (Glyndebourne) and Don Giovanni and Anna Bolena (The Metropolitan Opera).

Dance includes: Sleeping Beauty, Play Without Words and Dorian Gray (Matthew Bourne), Naked (Ballet Boys) and Seven Deadly Sins (The Royal Ballet).

Awards include: Tony and Olivier.

Alex Baranowski

Composer & Sound Designer

Theatre includes: Macbeth (Jamie Lloyd / ATG); Henry VI Parts I, II & III (Shakespeare’s Globe & Tour); The Masque of Anarchy (Manchester International Festival); The Dance of Death, Salt, Root and Roe (Donmar Trafalgar); Frankenstein (as Music Associate with Underworld), Hamlet (NT); Earthquakes in London (NT/Headlong); Betrayal, Othello, The Village Bike (Sheffield Theatres); Cornelius (59e59 New York & Finborough); Mixed Marriage (Finborough); The Faith Machine (Royal Court); The Sea Plays (Old Vic Tunnels); Merchant of Venice (as Music Associate with Adam Cork) (RSC); The Prophet (Gate Theatre); DNA (UK Tour); Bassett (Bristol Old Vic); Herding Cats (Hampstead).

Hamlet and Frankenstein were broadcast live to cinemas for NT Live.

Film includes: McCullin (nominated for two BAFTA’s including Best Documentary); Shelter, Dorothea, Future Inc, Making A Killing, Myron & Hester, I Won’t Go, Made in England.

Dance includes: Together Alone (Ballet Black, Royal Opera House), The Rock (Moko/Dance East), In The Dust (2Faced world tour); Sofa (Channel 4 short).

Alex has also recently collaborated with Mercury winning band The xx, The BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Peter Hook (Joy Division) and five times Klassik winning violinist Daniel Hope on Spheres for Deutsche Grammophon which debuted at number 3 in the US Billboard Classical Charts.

Anne McNulty CDG

Casting Director

Anne was casting director at the Donmar Warehouse for 20 years, where she cast over 100 productions, working with artistic directors Sam Mendes, Michael Grandage and Josie Rourke.

Theatre includes: Merrily We Roll Along, After Miss Julie, The Chalk Garden, King Lear and Richard II directed by Michael Grandage, plus Ivanov, Twelfth Night, Madame de Sade and Hamlet (for the Donmar West End season), Parade, A Streetcar Named Desire and Anna Christie directed by Rob Ashford, Old Times and Betrayal directed by Roger Michell, Passion, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee and Inadmissible Evidence directed by Jamie Lloyd, Making Noise Quietly, Small Change and Days of Wine and Roses directed by Peter Gill, The Cryptogram, The Recruiting Officer and The Physicists directed by Josie Rourke, Trelawny of the Wells directed by Joe Wright and the all-female Julius Caesar directed by Phyllida Lloyd.

Other work includes: Macbeth with Kenneth Branagh (co-directed with Rob Ashford) for the Manchester International Festival.

Campbell Young

Wig & Hair Design

Theatre includes: Peter and Alice (Michael Grandage Company), Passion Play, Old Times, A Chorus of Disapproval, The King’s Speech, Hay Fever, South Downs/The Browning Version, Betrayal, The Children’s Hour and Breakfast at Tiffany’s (West End), The Physicists (Donmar Warehouse), A Delicate Balance (Almeida), The Government Inspector, Annie Get Your Gun and The Good Soul of Szechuan (Young Vic), Sweet Bird of Youth, Richard III and Inherit the Wind (Old Vic), Betrayal, One Man, Two Guvnors and Mary Stuart (Broadway), La Bête, Private Lives and Rock ’n’ Roll (West End/Broadway).

Musicals include: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, The Bodyguard, Kiss Me, Kate, Sweeney Todd, Hair, Love Never Dies, Oliver!, Priscilla Queen of the Desert and Mamma Mia! (West End), Spider-Man (Broadway), Matilda, Ghost and Billy Elliot (West End/Broadway) and Les Misérables and Billy Elliot (US Tours).

Opera includes: Elektra (Aix-en-Provence), Anna Nicole (BAM), Der Freischütz (Baden-Baden), Tristan und Isolde (La Scala), From the House of the Dead (Vienna), Un Ballo in Maschera and La Bohème (Bregenz) and The Ring Cycle (Tokyo). Also ENO, Scottish Opera, WNO and Opera North.

Film and television include: How I Live Now, Holy Motors, The Iron Lady, House of Cards and Smash.

Stephanie Arditti

Costume Supervisor

Stephanie has worked extensively for the National Theatre, the RSC and in the West End.

Theatre includes: Peter and Alice (MGC), The Physicists, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, King Lear, A Streetcar Named Desire, Madame de Sade, Mary Stuart (also Apollo), Pirandello’s Henry IV (Donmar Warehouse), Children of the Sun, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time, The Comedy of Errors, The Cherry Orchard, Danton’s Death, The White Guard, The Power of Yes, Philistines and Power (NT), The Turn of the Screw and Rope (Almeida), The Orphan of Zhao, Julius Caesar, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, King Lear, Merry Wives – The Musical, All’s Well That Ends Well, Othello and Macbeth (RSC), Frontline (Shakespeare’s Globe), Sinatra (Palladium and tour), Evita (Adelphi), Acorn Antiques – The Musical (Haymarket) and Hay Fever (Noël Coward).

Opera includes: Don Giovanni (NY Met Opera).

Penny Dyer

Voice & Dialect Coach

Theatre includes: Privates on Parade, Peter and Alice (MGC), This House and Blood and Gifts (NT), Choir Boy, In Basildon, The Faith Machine and Chicken Soup with Barley (Royal Court), Desire Under the Elms and Saved (Lyric, Hammersmith), 55 Days (Hampstead), Hedda Gabler (Old Vic), Julius Caesar (RSC), Posh and Clybourne Park (Royal Court/West End), Reasons to Be Pretty, A Delicate Balance and Becky Shaw (Almeida), Kiss Me, Kate (Chichester Festival Theatre), Abigail’s Party (Wyndham’s), Absent Friends (Comedy), Long Day’s Journey into Night (Apollo), The Promise, The Physicists, Making Noise Quietly, Salt, Root and Roe, Inadmissible Evidence, Anna Christie, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Passion, A Streetcar Named Desire, Dimetos, Parade and Frost/Nixon (Donmar Warehouse).

Film includes:
 Effie, Kill My Darlings, My Week with Marilyn, Tamara Drewe, Nowhere Boy, The Damned United, The Queen, Frost/Nixon, Infamous, Dirty Pretty Things, Ladies in Lavender and Elizabeth.

Television includes: The Girl, Mrs Biggs, The Café, The Slap, Downton Abbey, Gracie, Small Island, Margaret, Most Sincerely, Fantabulosa, Blackpool and The Deal.

The Cripple of Inishmaan
The Cripple of Inishmaan

Reviews and Marketing

rating star rating star rating star rating star rating star
"A stupendous performance from Daniel Radcliffe, the finest piece of acting I have seen all year"
rating star rating star rating star rating star
"The latest in Michael Grandage Company’s firecracker season"
rating star rating star rating star rating star rating star
"A MUST-SEE"
Sunday Express
rating star rating star rating star rating star
"Radcliffe is a fine stage actor with a gift for playing social outsiders"
rating star rating star rating star rating star
"Daniel Radcliffe is the heart and soul of this revival"
rating star rating star rating star rating star
"The most politically incorrect play in the west end, and probably the funniest"
The Mail on Sunday
rating star rating star rating star rating star
"Political incorrectness runs riot"
rating star rating star rating star rating star
"A top-notch comedy"
"Daniel Radcliffe delivers his finest stage performance to date"
"Disgracefully fun"
"A beltingly good Irish cast"
The Cripple of Inishmaan

Behind the Scenes

For more information including behind the scenes visit MGCfutures.


Back to Theatre
Scroll to top