9 March 2013 - 1 June 2013

Peter and Alice

A new play by John Logan
Noël Coward Theatre
Cast includes: Judi Dench | Ben Whishaw

“Of course that’s how it begins: a harmless fairy tale to pass the hours”

When Alice Liddell Hargreaves met Peter Llewelyn Davies at the opening of a Lewis Carroll exhibition in 1932, the original Alice in Wonderland came face to face with the original Peter Pan. In John Logan’s remarkable new play, enchantment and reality collide as this brief encounter lays bare the lives of these two extraordinary characters. Judi Dench and Ben Wishaw played Alice Liddell Hargreaves and Peter Llewelyn Davies respectively in Logan’s first new play since Red, which went on to win 6 Tony Awards in 2010.

Peter and Alice 9 March 2013 - 1 June 2013

Ben Whishaw

Peter Llewelyn Davies

His theatre work includes: The Pride (Lucille Lortel Theatre), Cock (Royal Court Theatre), Some Trace of Her, The Seagull (National Theatre), Leaves of Glass (Soho Theatre), Mercury Fur (Paines Plough) and Hamlet (Old Vic). For television, his credits include Richard II, The Hour, All Signs of Death, Criminal Justice - International Emmy Award for Best Actor, Nathan Barley and Other People's Children; and for film, For Viola And Piano, Skyfall, Cloud Atlas, The Tempest, Bright Star, Brideshead Revisited, I'm Not There and Perfume: The Story of a Murderer.

Judi Dench

Alice Liddell Hargreaves

Judi Dench plays Alice Liddell Hargreaves. Dench's theatre credits include A Midsummer Night's Dream (Rose Theatre, Kingston), Madame de Sade (Donmar West End), Hay Fever, The Breath of Life (Haymarket Theatre), Merry Wives of Windsor, All's Well That Ends Well (RSC), Amy's View (National Theatre and Broadway) and A Little Night Music (National Theatre). For television, her credits include Cranford, As Time Goes By and Last of the Blonde Bombshells; and for film, Skyfall, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, J.Edgar, My Week With Marilyn, Pirates of the Caribean: On Stranger Tides, Jane Eyre, The Quantum of Solace, Notes on a Scandal, Casino Royale, Mrs Henderson Presents, Pride and Prejudice, Iris, Chocolat, Shakespeare in Love (Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress) and Mrs Brown.

Nicholas Farrell

Lewis Carroll (Rev Charles Dodgson)

Theatre includes: The Browning Version/South Downs (Chichester and Harold Pinter Theatre), Birdsong (Pinter), Stuff Happens and Dinner (NT), The Lady in the Van (Queen's), The Strip (Royal Court), Kean (Old Vic), The Cherry Orchard (Aldwych), Crime and Punishment (Lyric, Hammersmith), Walpurgis Night (Gate), Lone Star and Private Wars (Bush), Julius Caesar, Cymbeline, Hamlet, The Merchant of Venice, The Revenger's Tragedy, Camille, Desert Air and Three Sisters (RSC).

Film includes: Grace of Monaco, Summer in February, The Iron Lady, Amazing Grace, Bloody Sunday, Charlotte Gray, Pearl Harbor, Legionnaire, Hamlet, Twelfth Night, In the Bleak Midwinter, Greystoke and Chariots of Fire.

Television includes: Secret State, Bouquet of Barbed Wire, Collision, Casualty 1909, Torchwood, The Diary of Anne Frank, Criminal Justice, Poirot, Waking the Dead, Trial and Retribution, Foyle's War, A Breed of Heroes, To Play the King, The Riff-Raff Element, Lipstick on Your Collar, Mansfield Park and The Jewel in the Crown.

Derek Riddell

James Barrie

Training: Derek trained at LAMDA.

Theatre includes: Knives in Hens and Much Ado About Nothing (Royal Exchange), Victoria (RSC), The Cosmonaut (Tron), The Juju Girl (Traverse), Anna Karenina (Shared Experience), True West (Salisbury), The Glass MenagerieThe Daughter-in-law (Theatre Clywd), The Big Picnic (The Shed, Glasgow) and Measure for Measure (Oxford Stage Company).

Film includes: Unoriginal, Twenty8K, The Christmas Miracle of Jonathan Toomey, A Previous Engagement, To Hell with Love, Best Laid Plans, Meat The Campbells, Tumshie McFadden's Bid for Ultimate Bliss and Broken Heart.

Television includes: Frankie, Ripper Street, Silent Witness, DCI Banks, Bob Servant Independent, Secrets and Words, Bad Sugar, Garrow's Law, Death in Paradise, Field of Blood, Five Days, Micro Men, Law and Order UK, Trust Me, Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles, Ugly Betty, State of Mind, Dalziel and Pascoe, Forgiven, Vincent, Doctor Who, Elizabeth – The Virgin Queen, Shakespeare Retold: Much Ado About Nothing, No Angels, The Book Group, Clocking Off, The Project, Spooks, Where the Heart Is, Casualty, Urban Gothic, Taggart, Strike Force, For Valour, Coronation Street and Strathblair.

Olly Alexander

Peter Pan

Theatre includes: Mercury Fur (Old Red Lion) and The Aliens (Bush).

Film includes: Le Weekend, God Help the Girl, Great Expectations, Cheerful Weather for the Wedding, The Dish and the Spoon, Gulliver's Travels, Dust, Tormented, Bright Star and Enter the Void.

Television includes: Skins: Pure, The Fades (pilot), Lewis: Allegory of Love and Summerhill.

Ruby Bentall

Alice in Wonderland

Theatre includes: Hansel and Gretel, Grief, The Miracle, DNA and Shoot/Get Treasure/Repeat (NT), Blue Heart Afternoon (Hampstead), Remembrance Day (Royal Court) and Alice (Sheffield Crucible).

Film includes: Robin Hood, The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler and Tormented.

Television includes: The Paradise, Larkrise to Candleford, The Bill, New Tricks, Lost in Austen, Oliver Twist, Doctors, You Can Choose Your Friends and Holby City.

Stefano Braschi

Arthur Davies/Reginald (Reggie) Hargreaves/Michael Davies/Understudy Peter Llewelyn Davies

Training: Stefano trained at LAMDA and Yale University.

Theatre includes: The Guinea Pig Club (York Theatre Royal), Richard II and King Lear (Donmar Warehouse), Danton's Death (NT), Warm (Nordland Theatre, Norway), This Much is True (Theatre503) and Passport to Pimlico.

Television includes: Miranda, The Best Possible Taste, Holby City, The Boarding School Bomber, Benidorm, Secret Diary of a Call Girl, Come Fly with Me, Sherlock: The Great Game and The Persuasionists.

Georgina Beedle

Understudy Alice in Wonderland

Training: Georgina is a graduate of Hurtwood House. Theatre whilst training includes: All Shook Up, Good and Evil, Little Shop of Horrors, Arabian Nights and Back to the 80s.

Theatre includes: Moth (Made by Brick), A Good Boy (Etcetera) and Land Girls (St Mary's, Shaftesbury).

Television includes: Vicious, Midsomer Murders, Casualty, Tracy Beaker and The Bill.

This is Georgina's West End debut.

Henry Everett

Understudy Lewis Carroll/James Barrie

Theatre includes: The Nutcracker (Theatre Royal, Bath), Sold (Theatre503), All Creatures Great and Small (Gala, Durham), The Suitcase Kid (Orange Tree), Fool for Love and Reigen (GBS Theatre, RADA), The Taming of the Shrew, The Importance of Being Earnest, The Comedy of Errors, The Merry Wives of Windsor and Macbeth (Oxford Shakespeare Company), A Christmas Carol (Shaw), Private Lives and Dead of Night (Sheringham Little Theatre), Sleeping Beauty (Roses, Tewkesbury), Lovers from Hell (Oval House), Skin Tight (Grange Court), The Merry Wives of Windsor (Changeling Theatre Company), I-Confess (Tangled Feet), The City Wives' Confederacy (Greenwich Playhouse) and Rubbish (Eyebrow Productions).

Film includes: WMD, Milk Man and The Miserables.

Television includes: The Bill, Filth, The Mary Whitehouse Story, Emmerdale, Switch and Routes.

Christopher Leveaux

Understudy Peter Pan/Arthur Davies/Reginald (Reggie) Hargreaves/Michael Davies

Training: Christopher has just graduated from Arts Educational School, London. Theatre whilst training includes: The Producers, Bat Boy the Musical and Tom in Citizenship.

Theatre includes: Privates on Parade (Michael Grandage Company).

Film includes: The Wicker Tree and Love Me Till Monday.

Television includes: When Boris Met Dave, Dark Matters, 1066 and The Forgotten Fallen.

Pamela Merrick

Understudy Alice Liddell Hargreaves

Training: Pamela trained at Cardiff College of Music and Drama (now Royal Welsh College) and spent five years in repertory at Derby, Swansea, Folkestone, Richmond and with Century Theatre Company.

Theatre includes: Burnt by the Sun, Pillars of the Community, Her Naked Skin, The House of  Bernarda Alba, The Secret Rapture, Buried Child, Major Barbara, The History Boys and The Revenger's Tragedy (NT), Passion Play (English Theatre in Frankfurt), Flowers from Tunisia (Torch Theatre), The Memory of Water, Safari Party, The Real Thing (tour), Albert Nobbs (Hull Truck), The Last of Mrs Cheyney, Night and Day, All My Sons, Shayna Maidel, The Sensualist, Joey and Gina's Wedding, An Inspector Calls and Private Lives (West End), The Oginsky Polonaise (Gate), Brimstone and Treacle (Latchmere), Phaedra (Pentameters), Cardenio (Croydon Warehouse), Shayna Maidel (King's Head), The Real World (Soho Poly), Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? and Biting the Bullet (Wales).

Television includes: Bleak House, Ashes to Ashes, Casualty, Holby City, Doctors, The Sarah Jane Adventures, Tracey Beaker, The Bench, Mind to Kill, Casting Off and Jacob's Ladder.

Radio includes: Pilgrim.

John Logan

Author

John Logan received the Tony, Drama Desk, Outer Critics' Circle and Drama League Awards for his play Red, directed by Michael Grandage. This play premiered at the Donmar Warehouse in London and at the Golden Theatre on Broadway. Red has subsequently been seen in more than 80 productions across the USA and in over 30 foreign countries. He is also the author of more than a dozen other plays including Never the Sinner and Hauptmann. His new play I'll Eat You Last will premiere on Broadway this April. As a screenwriter, Logan has been three times nominated for an Oscar and has received a Golden Globe, BAFTA and WGA award. His film work includes Skyfall, Hugo, The Aviator, Gladiator, Rango, Coriolanus, Sweeney Todd, The Last Samurai, Any Given Sunday and RKO 281. He is currently writing the next two James Bond films.

Michael Grandage

Director

Michael is Artistic Director of the Michael Grandage Company. He was Artistic Director of the Donmar Warehouse (2002–2012) and Artistic Director of Sheffield Theatres (2000–05).

For MGC: Privates on Parade. 

Work at the Donmar includes: Richard II, Luise Miller, King Lear, Red (also Broadway and LA), Hamlet (also Elsinore and New York), Ivanov, Twelfth Night, The Chalk Garden, Don Juan in Soho, Frost/Nixon (also Gielgud, New York and USA tour), Othello, The Wild Duck, Guys and Dolls, Grand Hotel, After Miss Julie, Caligula, Merrily We Roll Along and Passion Play

Work at Sheffield Theatres includes: Don Carlos (also transferred to the Gielgud).

Opera includes: The Marriage of Figaro and Billy Budd (Glyndebourne), Don Giovanni (Metropolitan Opera) and Madame Butterfly (Houston).

Awards include: Tony, Olivier, Evening Standard, Critics’ Circle, TMA, South Bank and Drama Desk Awards.

Michael has also been awarded Honorary Doctorates by both Sheffield University and Sheffield Hallam University and is President of Central School of Speech and Drama. He was appointed CBE in the Queen’s Birthday Honours 2011. His book A Decade at the Donmar was published in 2012 by Constable and Robinson.

Christopher Oram

Set & Costume Designer

Theatre includes: Privates on Parade (Michael Grandage Company), Evita (West End and Broadway), The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, King Lear (UK tour and New York), Red (also Broadway and Los Angeles), Passion, A Streetcar Named Desire, Parade (also Los Angeles), Hamlet (also Elsinore and Broadway), Madame de Sade, Twelfth Night and Ivanov (Donmar West End), Frost/Nixon (also Broadway and USA tour), Othello and Guys and Dolls (Donmar Warehouse), Company, Don Carlos, Suddenly Last Summer, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Don Juan, The Tempest, Edward II, Richard III and As You Like It (Sheffield Crucible), Danton's Death, Stuff Happens, Power, The Marriage Play Finding the Sun and Summerfolk (NT) and King Lear/The Seagull (RSC).

Paule Constable

Lighting Designer

Theatre includes: Privates on Parade (Michael Grandage Company), Table, This House, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Danton’s Death, Phèdre, Death and the King’s Horseman, War Horse (also Broadway and Toronto), Waves, St Joan and His Dark Materials (NT), As You Like It, The Prince of Homburg, The Seagull and Tales From Ovid (RSC), Clybourne Park (also West End), The Weir and Krapp’s Last Tape (Royal Court), Love Never Dies, Oliver! and Evita (West End), Dancing at Lughnasa and Moon for the Misbegotten (Old Vic), Les Misérables (25th anniversary tour), Ivanov (for the Donmar West End season) and Luise Miller, The Chalk Garden, The Cut and Othello (Donmar Warehouse).

Opera includes: Medea (ENO), Doctor Dee (Manchester International Festival), Carmen, Faust, Rigoletto, The Marriage of Figaro, The Magic Flute and Macbeth (ROH), The Cunning Little Vixen, The Marriage of Figaro, Der Meistersinger, Billy Budd, Rusalka and St Matthew Passion (Glyndebourne) and Don Giovanni and Anna Bolena (The Metropolitan Opera).

Dance includes: Sleeping Beauty, Play Without Words and Dorian Gray (Matthew Bourne), Naked (Ballet Boys) and Seven Deadly Sins (The Royal Ballet).

Awards include: Tony and Olivier.

Adam Cork

Composer

Adam is an Associate Artist of the RSC.

Theatre includes: London Road, Danton's Death, All's Well that Ends Well, Phèdre and Time and the Conways (NT), Richard II, Anna Christie, Luise Miller, King Lear, Red, A Streetcar Named Desire, The Chalk Garden, Othello, Creditors, The Wild Duck, John Gabriel Borkman and Caligula (Donmar Warehouse), Red (Donmar Warehouse/Broadway/LA), Hamlet (Donmar Warehouse/West End/Broadway), Ivanov (Donmar Warehouse/West End), King Lear and Creditors (Donmar Warehouse/BAM, NY), Enron (Broadway/West End), No Man's Land and A View from the Bridge (Duke of York's), Six Characters in Search of an Author (Gielgud), Romeo and Juliet and The Tempest (RSC), The Glass Menagerie (Apollo), The Last Days of Judas Iscariot and The Late Henry Moss (Almeida), Faustus (Hampstead), Paradise Lost (Headlong) and The Cherry Orchard (Sheffield Crucible).

Film and television include: scores for The Hollow Crown: Richard II (Neal Street/NBC/BBC), Macbeth (BBC/Illuminations), Frances Tuesday (ITV1), Re-ignited and Imprints (C4), Bust (Film Council), The Three Rules of Infidelity (Illyria) and Tripletake (JJC).

Radio includes: Losing Rosalind, The Luneberg Variation (BBC Radio 4), The Colonel-Bird (BBC World Service) and Don Carlos, Othello, On the Ceiling and The Chalk Garden (BBC Radio 3).

Awards include: Critics Circle, Tony, Olivier and Evening

Toby Whale

Casting Director

Theatre includes: Privates on Parade (Michael Grandage Company) and over 50 productions for the National Theatre, including The History Boys (also Broadway), On the Shore of the Wide World, Burn Chatroom Citizenship, Southwark Fair, Pillars of the Community, The Overwhelming, Stuff Happens, The Permanent Way, Sing Yer Heart Out for the Lads and The Pillowman. Other theatre includes: over 40 productions for the Royal Court, Out of Joint, the Almeida, the Old Vic and the West End, and Twelfth Night, As You Like It, The Country Wife, Edward II, Don Juan and Richard III for Michael Grandage at Sheffield Theatres.

Film includes: Belle, Fast Girls, Ashes, The Dark Knight Rises, Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll, Pope Joan, Poppy Shakespeare, Mr Nobody, French Film, The History Boys, Ashes & Sand, Wondrous Oblivion, Before You Go and East Is East.

Television includes: The Politician's Husband, The Best of Men, Silk, We'll Take Manhattan, Ashes to Ashes, Doc Martin, Mutual Friends, True Dare Kiss, George Gently, Gavin & Stacey.

Campbell Young

Wig & Hair Design

Theatre includes: Passion Play, Old Times, A Chorus of Disapproval, The King’s Speech, Hay Fever, South Downs/The Browning Version, Betrayal, The Children’s Hour and Breakfast at Tiffany’s (West End), The Physicists (Donmar Warehouse), A Delicate Balance (Almeida), The Government Inspector, Annie Get Your Gun and The Good Soul of Szechuan (Young Vic), Sweet Bird of Youth, Richard III and Inherit the Wind (Old Vic), Betrayal, One Man, Two Guvnors and Mary Stuart (Broadway), La Bête, Private Lives and Rock ’n’ Roll (West End/Broadway).

Musicals include: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, The Bodyguard, Kiss Me, Kate, Sweeney Todd, Hair, Love Never Dies, Oliver!, Priscilla Queen of the Desert and Mamma Mia! (West End), Spider-Man (Broadway), Matilda, Ghost and Billy Elliot (West End/Broadway) and Les Misérables and Billy Elliot (US Tours).

Opera includes: Elektra (Aix-en-Provence), Anna Nicole (BAM), Der Freischütz (Baden-Baden), Tristan und Isolde (La Scala), From the House of the Dead (Vienna), Un Ballo in Maschera and La Bohème (Bregenz) and The Ring Cycle (Tokyo). Also ENO, Scottish Opera, WNO and Opera North.

Film and television include: How I Live Now, Holy Motors, The Iron Lady, House of Cards and Smash.

Stephanie Arditti

Costume Supervisor

Stephanie has worked extensively for the National Theatre, the RSC and in the West End.

Theatre includes: The Physicists, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, King Lear, A Streetcar Named Desire, Madame de Sade, Mary Stuart (also Apollo), Pirandello’s Henry IV (Donmar Warehouse), Children of the Sun, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time, The Comedy of Errors, The Cherry Orchard, Danton’s Death, The White Guard, The Power of Yes, Philistines and Power (NT), The Turn of the Screw and Rope (Almeida), The Orphan of Zhao, Julius Caesar, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, King Lear, Merry Wives – The Musical, All’s Well That Ends Well, Othello and Macbeth (RSC), Frontline (Shakespeare’s Globe), Sinatra (Palladium and tour), Evita (Adelphi), Acorn Antiques – The Musical (Haymarket) and Hay Fever (Noël Coward).

Opera includes: Don Giovanni (NY Met Opera).

Penny Dyer

Voice & Dialect Coach

Theatre includes: Privates on Parade (MGC), This House and Blood and Gifts (NT), Choir Boy, In Basildon, The Faith Machine and Chicken Soup with Barley (Royal Court), Desire Under the Elms and Saved (Lyric, Hammersmith), 55 Days (Hampstead), Hedda Gabler (Old Vic), Julius Caesar (RSC), Posh and Clybourne Park (Royal Court/West End), Reasons to Be Pretty, A Delicate Balance and Becky Shaw (Almeida), Kiss Me, Kate (Chichester Festival Theatre), Abigail’s Party (Wyndham’s), Absent Friends (Comedy), Long Day’s Journey into Night (Apollo), The Promise, The Physicists, Making Noise Quietly, Salt, Root and Roe, Inadmissible Evidence, Anna Christie, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Passion, A Streetcar Named Desire, Dimetos, Parade and Frost/Nixon (Donmar Warehouse).

Film includes:
 Effie, Kill My Darlings, My Week with Marilyn, Tamara Drewe, Nowhere Boy, The Damned United, The Queen, Frost/Nixon, Infamous, Dirty Pretty Things, Ladies in Lavender and Elizabeth.

Television includes: The Girl, Mrs Biggs, The Café, The Slap, Downton Abbey, Gracie, Small Island, Margaret, Most Sincerely, Fantabulosa, Blackpool and The Deal.

Peter and Alice
Peter and Alice

Reviews and Marketing

rating star rating star rating star rating star rating star
"MICHAEL GRANDAGE’S STELLAR SEASON DOES IT AGAIN"
rating star rating star rating star rating star rating star
"THEATRE THAT IS TOUCHED BY GREATNESS"
rating star rating star rating star rating star rating star
"MICHAEL GRANDAGE’S SUPERLATIVE PRODUCTION"
The Sunday Express
rating star rating star rating star rating star
"DENCH AND WHISHAW EXCEL IN A SPELLBINDING TALE OF CHILDHOOD FAME"
rating star rating star rating star rating star
"JUDI DENCH IS DAZZLING"
The Mail on Sunday
rating star rating star rating star rating star
"CHRISTOPHER ORAM’S MASTERLY SET"
rating star rating star rating star rating star
"DENCH AND WHISHAW ARE A JOY"
rating star rating star rating star rating star
"MOVINGLY HEART-WRENCHING"
"LOGAN’S PLAY IS A PAINFULLY MOVING, TENDERLY SKETCHED PORTRAIT OF LIFE’S CHALLENGES"
"MICHAEL GRANDAGE’S DIRECTION IS EXQUISITE"
"Gorgeously created by Christopher Oram"
"GORGEOUSLY RENDERED BY DESIGNER CHRISTOPHER ORAM"
"TWO TERRIFIC ACTORS IN A PLAY ABOUT THE FANTASY OF ETERNAL YOUTH"
"WIT, HUMANITY AND TOUCHING PERFORMANCES"
Peter and Alice

Behind the Scenes

For more information including behind the scenes visit MGCfutures.


Back to Theatre
Scroll to top