23 November 2013 - 15 February 2014

Henry V

by William Shakespeare
Noël Coward Theatre
Cast includes: Jude Law

“We few, we happy few, we band of brothers”

Can the King of England hold his nerve to embrace his duty, command his men and lead his country to victory in France? Shakespeare’s great play of nationhood investigates the bloody horrors of war and the turbulence of a land in crisis.

Jude Law and Michael Grandage continued their collaboration that began with Hamlet in 2009. Law also appeared in the Donmar’s award-winning production Anna Christie, as part of Grandage’s final season as Artistic Director.

Henry V 23 November 2013 - 15 February 2014

Ashley Zhangazha

Chorus/Boy

Training: Ashley trained at Guildhall.

Theatre includes: Fences (Duchess/Theatre Royal, Bath), Macbeth (Sheffield Crucible), Belong and Truth and Reconciliation (Royal Court), Richard II and King Lear (Donmar Warehouse), Danton’s Death (NT), Oliver! (London Palladium) and Whistle Down the Wind (Aldwych).

Television includes: Lenny Goes to Town and Axon.

Awards include: 2013 Ian Charleson Award for Macbeth (Sheffield Crucible).

Michael Hadley

Canterbury

Theatre includes: The Tempest and Heroes (Watermill), Titanic (MAC, Belfast), Richard II, Othello, The Vortex and Little Foxes (Donmar Warehouse), King Lear (Donmar Warehouse/BAM, NY), The Tempest (Oxford Shakespeare Company), Hamlet (Donmar/Broadway), Piaf (Donmar/West End), Coriolanus, Canterbury Tales, Richard III and As You Like It (RSC), The Seagull (Mercury Theatre), Don Carlos and As You Like It (Sheffield Crucible/West End), House and Garden (Theatre Royal/Derngate), Search and Destroy (Hampstead), Love’s Work, Intimate Death and Une Tempête (Gate), The Jew of Malta (Almeida), The Woman in Black (Fortune), Back to Methuselah, The Beaux Stratagem, Five Finger Exercise, The Way of the World and The Changeling (Cambridge Theatre Company), Julius Caesar, Waiting for Godot, Endgame, Measure for Measure, Mrs Warren’s Profession and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Birmingham Rep).

Film includes: The Invisible Woman, Diana, The Boat That Rocked, Unrelated, Three Blind Mice and The Best Pair of Legs in the Business.

Television includes: WPC 56, Mrs Biggs, Churchill at War, Strange, Paradise Heights, Rough Justice, The Catherine Wheel and The Samaritans.

Richard Clifford

Ely/King Charles VI

Theatre includes: Cause Célébre (Old Vic), The Apple Cart (Theatre Royal, Bath), The Tempest (Sheffield Crucible), The Magistrate (Savoy), Love for Love (Chichester), Ripping Them Off (Croydon Warehouse), Rebecca (Bromley), Hedda Gabler and Gaslight (Harrogate), She Stoops to Conquer (Sheffield), Hamlet, As You Like It and Much Ado About Nothing (Renaissance).

Director credits include: Heartbreak House (Chichester), Purcell’s Faerie Queen, Game of Love and Chance, The Clandestine Marriage, Elizabeth the Queen, She Stoops to Conquer, All’s Well That Ends Well and Comus (Folger Theatre, Washington), The Pirates of Penzance and Die Fledermaus (Intermountain Opera).

Film includes: My Week With Marilyn, String Caesar, The Edge of Love, As You Like It, Dot the I, Love’s Labour’s Lost, Carrington, Frankenstein, Much Ado About Nothing, The Secret Life of Ian Fleming, Dangerous Man, The Fool and Little Dorrit.

Television includes: Midsomer Murders, Whitechapel 2, The Tudors, An Accident Waiting to Happen, The Courtroom, Sparkling Cyanide and H G Wells.

Radio includes: Romeo and Juliet, Hamlet, Pygmalion, King Lear and Dandy Dick.

Jude Law

King Henry

Theatre includes: Anna Christie (Donmar Warehouse), Hamlet (Donmar West End/Broadhurst Theatre, New York), Dr Faustus and ’Tis Pity She’s a Whore (Young Vic), ION (RSC), Indiscretions (Broadway), Les Parents Terribles (NT), Death of a Salesman (West Yorkshire Playhouse), Live Like Pigs (Royal Court) and The Snow Orchid (Gate).

Film includes: Black Sea, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Dom Hemingway, Side Effects, Anna Karenina, 360°, Contagion, Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows, Sherlock Holmes, All the King’s Men, Breaking and Entering, Cold Mountain and The Talented Mr Ripley.

Awards include: Academy Award nominations for Cold Mountain (Best Actor) and The Talented Mr Ripley (Best Supporting Actor), BIFA Variety Award, Olivier Award Best Actor nominations for Anna Christie and Hamlet, Tony Award Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play nomination for Hamlet, BAFTA for Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role for The Talented Mr Ripley, BAFTA Award Best Actor in a Leading Role nomination for Cold Mountain, World Theatre Award for Indiscretions andIan Charleson Award for Les Parents Terribles.

Edward Harrison

Westmoreland and Understudy King Henry

Theatre includes: Henry IV Parts 1 & 2 (Theatre Royal, Bath), The Rivals (Theatre Royal Haymarket and UK Tour), Cyrano de Bergerac (US Tour), The Taming of the Shrew (US Tour), Joking Apart (Nottingham Playhouse/Salisbury Playhouse), Cyrano de Bergerac, Othello and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Chester Performs), Much Ado About Nothing (Lord Chamberlain’s Men/UK Tour), She Stoops to Conquer and Dangerous Liaisons (Mappa Mundi/UK Tour), Noises Off, Accidental Death of An Anarchist, The Norman Conquests and Neville’s Island (Torch Theatre) and Three Guys Naked From the Waist Down (Edinburgh Festival).

Film includes: Wreckers, Brando-ing, The Present and Dante.

James Laurenson

Exeter

Theatre includes: The School for Scandal (Theatre Royal, Bath), Hamlet and The Cherry Orchard (NT), The Road to Mecca (Arcola), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Rose, Kingston), The Apple Cart, The Browning Version and Swansong (Theatre Royal, Bath/Tour), Pygmalion (Theatre Royal, Bath/Old Vic), Othello and Passion Play (Donmar Warehouse), Waiting for Godot (Theatre Royal, Bath/New Ambassadors), Measure for Measure (Theatre Royal, Bath/Stratford Upon Avon), The Crucible (RSC/Gielgud), As You Like It (Theatre Royal, Bath/Rose Theatre/USA Tour), Don Juan, Galileo’s Daughter and Man and Superman (Theatre Royal, Bath), The Prince of Hamburg, The General From America, Julius Caesar, Othello, Saratoga, The Changeling and As You Like It (RSC) and A Delicate Balance (Theatre Royal, Haymarket).

Film includes: Posh, Private Peaceful, Churchill At War, Afterlife, Three Blind Mice, The Cat’s Meow, Dead Bolt Dead, The Dead Light of Day, A House on the Hills and The Man Inside.

Television includes: Father Brown, The Widower, Isaac Newton Documentary, Henry IV, Holy Flying Circus, The Long Walk to Finchley and Spooks.

Prasanna Puwanarajah

Montjoy

Prasanna is an associate of HighTide Festival Theatre and a member of the Board of the National Youth Theatre.

Theatre includes: 66 Books (Bush), Emperor and Galilean, Hamlet and London Assurance (NT), Twelfth Night (RSC) and Thyestes (Arcola – Ian Charleson Award nomination).

Film includes: The Gunman, Diana, Möbius and The Stoning of Soraya M.

Television includes: Silk, The Sarah Jane Adventures and The Path to 9/11.

Directing credits include: Moth (HighTide Festival Theatre/Bush), Spoof or Die (Channel 4) and The Half-Light. His debut play Nightwatchman premiered at the National Theatre in 2011, and in 2012 his short film Boy played to an estimated Olympic audience of around six million people.

Jason Baughan

Bardolph/Bates/ M. Le Fer

Theatre includes: The Tempest, Gabriel, Bedlam, Henry IV Parts 1& II and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Shakespeare’s Globe), Desire Under the Elms (Lyric, Hammersmith), The Marriage of Figaro and Our Country’s Good (Watermill), The Winter’s Tale (Propeller), Twelfth Night and The Taming of the Shrew (Propeller/Old Vic), Faustus (Headlong), Blood Wedding (Almeida), Festen (Lyric/West End), Season’s Greetings (Yvonne Arnaud/UK Tour), Love’s a Luxury (Orange Tree/Stephen Joseph), Peribanez (Young Vic), Much Ado About Nothing (AFTLS), Measure for Measure, The Tempest and Twelfth Night (RSC), Three Sisters, Have You Anything to Declare? and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Orange Tree), Whispers Along the Patio and Clockwatching (Orange Tree/Stephen Joseph) and The Dove (Croydon Warehouse).

Film and television include: Doctors, The Ascension Agency, The Inspector Lynley Mysteries and The Bill.

Norman Bowman

Nym/Williams

Theatre includes: Macbeth (Manchester International Festival), Finding Neverland (Leicester Curve), Mack & Mabel (Southwark Playhouse), Vampirette (Opera House, Manchester), End of the Rainbow (UK No 1 Tour), Mamma Mia! (Prince of Wales), Twelfth Night (Wyndham’s), Alvaro’s Balcony (Landor), High School Musical (Hammersmith Apollo), Parade (Donmar Warehouse), A Midsummer Night’s DreamLady Be Good (Regent’s Park Open Air), Carousel (Chichester Festival Theatre), Guys and Dolls (West End), Grease (UK Tour), Cats (UK Tour), Sunset Boulevard (UK Tour), West Side Story (UK Tour), Love, Lust and Jealousy Under a Mediterranean Sky (Budua Arts Festival, Montenegro), Master Class (UK Tour), Cinderella (Hackney Empire), The Pirates of Penzance (UK Tour) and Les Misérables (West End/UK Tour).

Concerts include: Rodgers & Hammerstein Gala Concert (BBC at Chichester Festival Theatre) and Magic of Broadway (Blackpool).

Film and television include: The Hessen Affair, Mr 11, Holby City, Don’t Look Back and Los Dos Bros.

Ron Cook

Pistol

Theatre includes: Trelawny of the ‘Wells’, Richard II, King Lear, Hamlet, Twelfth Night, Juno and the Paycock and Glengarry Glen Ross (Donmar Warehouse), The Seafarer, Howard Katz and Black Snow (NT), Singer (Tricycle), Insignificance (Chichester), Vassa (Almeida), Art (Wyndham’s), Faith Healer, Our Country’s Good, The Recruiting Officer, Cloud Nine and The Arbor (Royal Court), How I Got That Story and Ecstacy (Hampstead), A Jovial Crew, Odyssey, The Dillen, The Winter’s Tale, The Crucible and Sons of Light (RSC).

Film includes: Hot Fuzz, Confetti, On a Clear Day, The Merchant of Venice, Thunderbirds, 24 Hour Party People, Charlotte Gray, Chocolat, Topsy Turvy and Secrets and Lies.

Television includes: Mr Selfridge, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Bert and Dickie, Mrs Biggs, Vera, Little Dorrit, Garrow’s Law, Silent Witness, Burn Up, The Diary of Anne Frank, Dr Who, Red Riding, Foyle’s War, Funland, He Knew He Was Right, The Hound of the Baskervilles, Tom Jones, The Lost Prince, Richard III, Henry VI Parts 1, 2 & 3, Black Adder, The Young Ones and The Singing Detective.

Noma Dumezweni

Mistress Quickly/Alice

Theatre includes: A Human Being Died That Night (Hampstead Theatre), The Champion (National Theatre Studio), Feast (Royal Court at the Young Vic), Belong (Royal Court), A Winter’s Tale, Julius Caesar, The Grainstore, Morte d’Arthur, Romeo and Juliet and Macbeth (RSC), Little Eagles (RSC/Hampstead Theatre), Six Characters in Search of an Author (Chichester/West End), The Master and Margarita, The Coffee House and Nathan the Wise (Chichester), The Hour We Knew Nothing of Each Other and President of an Empty Room (NT), A Raisin in the Sun (Young Vic at the Lyric, Hammersmith/Tour), Skellig(Young Vic), The Bogus Woman (Traverse/Bush) and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (London Bubble).

Film and television include: Frankie, Casualty, Doctor Who, Fallout, The Colour of Magic, Summerhill andEastEnders. Short films include: Out of Darkness, The Escort, Daniel Cares and Blackheart.

Radio includes: Tamburlaine, No 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency and Pilgrim.

Awards include: Olivier, Fringe First and Manchester Evening News.

Ben Lloyd-Hughes

Dauphin/Scroop

Training: Ben graduated from the Guildhall School of Music & Drama in 2011.

Theatre includes: Jumpy (Duke of York’s for the Royal Court) and The Way of the World (Sheffield Crucible).

Film includes: Divergent, Great Expectations, Tom and Issy, Tell Me the Truth About Love, First Days of Spring and Tormented.

Television includes: The Scapegoat, Young James Herriot, The Hour, Miliband of Brothers, Skins, Personal Affairs, Roman Mysteries, Casualty, A Touch of Frost and Love Soup.

Ian Drysdale

Cambridge/Constable and Understudy Canterbury/Exeter

Theatre includes: Richard III and Twelfth Night (Globe), The Tempest (Theatre Royal, Haymarket), Oedipus (Notttingham Playhouse/Liverpool Playhouse), Blood and Gifts (NT), Hamlet, Twelfth Night and Ivanov (Donmar Warehouse), On the Waterfront (Nottingham Playhouse), Rough Crossing (Headlong), Pilate, Sejanus: His Fall, Believe What You Will, Thomas Moore, Hamlet, Macbeth, Brand, Much Ado About Nothing and Antony & Cleopatra (RSC), Treasure Island (Tobacco Factory), Tear From a Glass Eye (Gate/NT Studio) and Idée Fixe (Bristol Old Vic).

Film includes: Time’s Up and Size Matters.

Television includes: Southcliffe, Throwback, Fashion, The Verdict, Pulling, Time Gentleman Please, The South Bank Show, The Bill and The English Accent.

Radio includes: Romeo and Juliet.

Harry Attwell

Grey/Gower and Understudy Ely/King Charles/Cambridge/Constable/Montjoy

Theatre includes: Orpheus Descending (Royal Exchange, Manchester), The Duchess of Malfi (Old Vic), Richard II (Donmar Warehouse), King Lear (Donmar/BAM), Hamlet (Donmar/Broadway) and Twelfth Night (Donmar West End).

Film includes: Maleficent, Posh, Playboy and Paid Arrogance.

Television includes: Mayday and Da Vinci’s Demons.

Radio includes: Pride and Prejudice.

Matt Ryan

Fluellen

Theatre includes: The Tempest (Theatre Royal, Bath), Hamlet (Donmar West End/Broadhurst Theatre, Broadway), Small Change (Donmar Warehouse), Lovely & Misfit (Trafalgar Studios), The Dog in a Manger, Tamar’s Revenge, Pedro the Great Pretender, Sejanus, A New Way to Please You, Believe What You Will and Speaking Like Magpies (RSC).

Film includes: Heart of Lightness, 500 Miles North, Flypaper, Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day and Layer Cake.

Television includes: Black Flag, Criminal Minds: Suspect Behavior, Wild Decembers, Collision, Torchwood, Consenting Adults, The Tudors and Mine All Mine.

Christopher Heyward

Macmorris/Orleans and Understudy Pistol/Bardolph/Bates/M. Le Fer/Nym/Williams

Training: Christopher trained at the Guildford School of Acting.

Theatre includes: Twelfth Night and The Taming of the Shrew (Propeller – UK/World Tour), The American Clock (Finborough), The Charity That Began at Home, Toms A-Cold, The Conquering Hero and The Tempest (Orange Tree), The Dead Guy (English Theatre, Frankfurt), The Woman in Black (Fortune), Inspector Morse: House of Ghosts (UK No 1 Tour), Slobodka (Theatre 503), An Enemy of the People (Arcola), Scarborough Fair (Jermyn Street Theatre), Deception (Riverside Studios), Twelfth Night (Oxford Shakespeare Company), The Revenger’s Tragedy (Union Theatre), Newsrevue (Canal Cafe Theatre) and Terrorism (Cochrane Theatre).

Film and television include: Betsy and Leonard, The Dead Moon, Cop Out and Inside Out.

Audio credits include: Doctor Who: Masters of War.

Rhys Meredith

Harfleur and Understudy Fluellen/Grey/Gower/Orleans/Macmorris

Training: Rhys trained at RADA and is a member of the Factory Theatre.

Theatre includes: Hamlet, The Seagull and Round 2 (The Factory), As You Like It, Macbeth and The Taming of the Shrew (Sprite), Knives in Hens (Ustinov), Nostalgia (The Drum), The Tempest (A and BC Theatre US Tour), St Joan (A and BC Theatre USA), Hamlet (UK Tour/West End), Twelfth Night (Shakespeare’s Globe US Tour) Romeo and Juliet, The Golden Ass and Twelfth Night (Shakespeare’s Globe), Twelfth Night (Shakespeare’s Globe at Middle Temple Hall) and Mister Paul (Contemporary Stage Company).

Film includes: Don’t Let Him In, Loony in the Woods, Daylight Robbery and Chasing Sheep.

Television includes: Casualty, Doctors, Robin Hood, Charles II, Henry VIII, State of Play, Fun at the Funeral Parlour, NCS: Manhunt and Ali Meek Gets a Result.

Radio includes: Flash for Freedom, The Determined Client, In a Glass Darkly and They Do it With Mirrors.

Jessie Buckley

Princess Katharine

Theatre includes: The Tempest and Gabriel (Globe), A Little Night Music (Menier Chocolate Factory/Garrick) and Six Pictures of Lee Miller (RADA).

Film includes: Join My Band and The Boy With the Cuckoo Clock Heart.

Television includes: Endeavour and This September.

Fred Lancaster

Ensemble and Understudy Scroop/Dauphin/Westmoreland/Chorus/Boy/Harfleur

Training: Fred trained at the Guildhall School of Music & Drama.

Theatre includes: This House (NT), The Winter’s Tale (Mercury, Colchester), Private Resistance (Eastern Angles Spring Tour), Fallujah (Cockpit) and Silent Night (Theatre 503). 

Television includes: Inside the Titanic and Secret Diary of a Call Girl.

Maddie Rice

Ensemble and Understudy Quickly/Alice/Katharine

Training: Maddie trained at Mountview.

Theatre includes: New Era (Lyric Lounge), News Revue 2013 (Pleasance, Edinburgh), Laugh Your Farce Off (Little Bear Theatre Company), Lead Pencil, ZazU Sketch Comedy (Leicester Square Theatre), News Revue (Canal Cafe Theatre), A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Macbeth and The Taming of the Shrew (Principal Theatre Company), It Falls and RWR (Theatre 503), Seasonal (Old Red Lion) and Twelfth Night (Young Shakespeare Company).

William Shakespeare

Author

William Shakespeare was born in April 1564 in Stratford-upon-Avon and died there in 1616.  His work in the professional theatre seems to have begun in the early 1590s (his first known play is probably The Two Gentlemen of Verona) and by 1595 he had made the association with the Chamberlain’s Men (subsequently the King’s Men) that was to last until his retirement. Love’s Labour’s Lost, Romeo and Juliet, Richard II and A Midsummer Night’s Dream were probably composed in 1594-95. Between the mid- 1590s and 1602 he wrote a group of romantic comedies: The Merchant of Venice (1596-7), Much Ado about Nothing (probably 1598), As You Like It (1599-1600) and Twelfth Night (probably 1601-2). These years also saw the two parts of King Henry IV, Henry V, King John and Julius Caesar.  During the first years of the 17th century Shakespeare produced five tragic dramas: Hamlet, Othello, Macbeth and Antony and Cleopatra and King Lear. In the same years he also wrote plays that were barely comedies but not clearly tragedies: Troilus and Cressida, Measure for Measure and All’s Well That Ends Well. In his last active years Shakespeare seems to have favoured stories with a freer, romantic range of incidents and characters, though in all of them the principal characters have to overcome serious threats to their happiness and lives: The Winter’s Tale, Cymbeline, Pericles and The Tempest. The last of these, with Prospero the magician resigning his powers has often been interpreted as a statement by the dramatist contemplating retirement from the London theatre. Shakespeare’s last known dramatic works seem to have been the collaborations with John Fletcher on The Two Noble Kinsmen and All Is True (also known as King Henry VIII), both performed in 1613.

Michael Grandage

Director

Michael is Artistic Director of the Michael Grandage Company in London. He was Artistic Director of the Donmar Warehouse (2002-12) and Artistic Director of Sheffield Theatres (2000-05).

For MGC: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Cripple of Inishmaan, Peter and Alice and Privates on Parade.

At the Donmar: Richard II, Luise Miller, King Lear, Red (also Broadway and LA), Hamlet (also Elsinore and New York), Ivanov, Twelfth Night, The Chalk Garden, Don Juan in Soho, Frost/Nixon (also Gielgud, New York and USA Tour), Othello, The Wild Duck, Guys and Dolls, Grand Hotel, After Miss Julie, Caligula, Merrily We Roll Along and Passion Play.

At Sheffield: he directed numerous productions including Don Carlos, which also transferred to the Gielgud Theatre in London.

Opera includes: The Marriage of Figaro and Billy Budd (Glyndebourne), Don Giovanni (Metropolitan Opera) and Madame Butterfly (Houston).

Awards include: Tony, Olivier, Evening Standard, Critics’ Circle, TMA, South Bank and Drama Desk Awards. He has also been awarded Honorary Doctorates by both Sheffield University and Sheffield Hallam University and is President of Royal Central School of Speech and Drama. He was appointed CBE in the Queen’s Birthday Honours 2011. His book, A Decade at the Donmar, was published in 2012 by Constable and Robinson.

Christopher Oram

Set & Costume Designer

Theatre includes: For MGC: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Cripple of Inishmaan, Peter and Alice and Privates on Parade.

Other work includes: Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (RSC), Macbeth (Manchester International Festival), Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Broadway), Evita (West End and Broadway), The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee and King Lear (UK Tour and New York), Red (also Broadway and Los Angeles), Passion, A Streetcar Named Desire, Parade (also Los Angeles), Hamlet (also Elsinore and Broadway), Madame De Sade, Twelfth Night and Ivanov (Donmar West End), Frost/Nixon (also Broadway and US tour), Othello and Guys and Dolls (Donmar Warehouse), Company, Don Carlos, Suddenly Last Summer, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Don Juan, The Tempest, Edward II, Richard III and As You Like It (Crucible, Sheffield), Danton’s Death, Stuff Happens, Power, The Marriage Play, Finding the Sun and Summerfolk (NT)and King Lear/The Seagull (RSC).

Neil Austin

Lighting Designere

Theatre includes: Kenneth Branagh’s Macbeth (Manchester International Festival), Liolà, The Children of the Sun, Port, She Stoops to Conquer, The Cherry Orchard, Women Beware Women, The White Guard and London Assurance (NT), The Night Alive, The Weir, Julius Caesar, King Lear, Passion, Red, A Streetcar Named Desire, Piaf, Parade, Frost/Nixon, After Miss Julie, Caligula, Hamlet and Twelfth Night (Donmar Warehouse), The Sunshine Boys, South Downs/The Browning Version, Death and the Maiden, Betty Blue Eyes, The Children’s Hour, Dealer’s Choice, No Man’s Land and A Life in the Theatre (West End), The Faith Machine (Royal Court), Josephine and I (Bush) and A Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Evita, Red, Hamlet, The Seafarer and Frost/Nixon (Broadway).

Dance includes: Le Corsaire and The Sleeping Beauty (English National Ballet), 24 Preludes, As One and Rhapsody (Royal Ballet), Pineapple Poll (Birmingham Royal Ballet) and A Soldier’s Tale (Royal Opera House).

Awards include: 2011 Laurence Olivier Award for The White Guard at the National Theatre and the 2010 Tony and Drama Desk Awards for Red at the Golden Theatre on Broadway.

Adam Cork

Composer & Sound Designer

Adam Cork has written mainly for the stage, incorporating sound design within his work to create integrated music and sound scores embracing instrumental music, electronic music and song for many celebrated productions. Adam’s musical London Road, co-written with Alecky Blythe, won the Critics’ Circle Award for Best Musical in 2011. He also received an Olivier Award in 2011 for King Lear (Donmar Warehouse), the Evening Standard ‘Best Design’ Award 2011 for Anna Christie and King Lear (Donmar), and a Tony Award in 2010 for his music and sound score for Red (Donmar/Broadway). In 2010 Adam received a Tony Award nomination for ‘Best Score’ (Music and Lyrics) for Enron (Headlong/West End/Broadway). Also on Broadway, his sound design for Macbeth (2008) was nominated for a Tony Award and his music for Frost/Nixon (2007) was nominated for a Drama Desk Award.

Other theatre includes: Peter and Alice (MGC/Noël Coward), The Tempest (RSC), Richard II, Othello, The Chalk Garden, Creditors, The Wild Duck, Caligula (Donmar Warehouse), Hamlet (also Broadway), Ivanov (Donmar/Wyndham’s), No Man’s Land (Duke of York’s), Don Carlos (Gielgud/Sheffield), The Last Days of Judas Iscariot, The Late Henry Moss (Almeida), Faustus and Paradise Lost (Headlong).

Screen work includes: London Road, Genius, The Hollow Crown: Richard II, Macbeth and Frances Tuesday.

Radio scores include: The Luneberg Variation and The Colonel-Bird.

Anne McNulty CDG

Casting Director

Anne was casting director at the Donmar Warehouse for 20 years, where she cast over 100 productions, working with artistic directors Sam Mendes, Michael Grandage and Josie Rourke.

Theatre includes: A Midsummer Night’s Dream andThe Cripple of Inishmaan (Michael Grandage Company), Betrayal: UK casting(Ethel Barrymore Theatre, Broadway), Macbeth (Manchester International Festival), Tartuffe (Birmingham Repertory Theatre), Merrily We Roll Along, After Miss Julie, The Chalk Garden, King Lear and Richard II directed by Michael Grandage, plus Ivanov, Twelfth Night, Madame de Sade and Hamlet (for the Donmar West End season), Parade, A Streetcar Named Desire and Anna Christie directed by Rob Ashford, Old Times and Betrayal directed by Roger Michell, Passion, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee and Inadmissible Evidence directed by Jamie Lloyd, Making Noise Quietly, Small Change and Days of Wine and Roses directed by Peter Gill, The Cryptogram, The Recruiting Officer and The Physicists directed by Josie Rourke, Trelawny of the ‘Wells’ directed by Joe Wright and the all-female Julius Caesar directed by Phyllida Lloyd.

Michael Ashcroft

Movement Director

Theatre includes: The Cripple of Inishmaan and Peter and Alice (Michael Grandage Company), Passion Play, Old Times, A Chorus of Disapproval, The King’s Speech, Hay Fever, South Downs/The Browning Version, Betrayal, The Children’s Hour and Breakfast at Tiffany’s (West End), The Physicists (Donmar Warehouse), A Delicate Balance (Almeida), The Government Inspector, Annie Get Your Gun and The Good Soul of Szechuan (Young Vic), Sweet Bird of Youth, Richard III and Inherit the Wind (Old Vic), Betrayal, One Man, Two Guvnors and Mary Stuart (Broadway), La Bête, Private Lives and Rock ’n’ Roll (West End/Broadway).

Musicals include: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, The Bodyguard, Kiss Me, Kate, Sweeney Todd, Hair, Love Never Dies, Oliver!, Priscilla Queen of the Desert and Mamma Mia! (West End), Spider-Man (Broadway), Matilda, Ghost and Billy Elliot (West End/Broadway) and Les Misérables and Billy Elliot (US Tours).

Opera includes: Elektra (Aix-en-Provence), Anna Nicole (BAM), Der Freischütz (Baden-Baden), Tristan und Isolde (La Scala), From the House of the Dead (Vienna), Un Ballo in Maschera and La Bohème (Bregenz) and The Ring Cycle (Tokyo). Also ENO, Scottish Opera, WNO and Opera North.

Film and television include: How I Live Now, Holy Motors, The Iron Lady, House of Cards and Smash.

Campbell Young

Wig & Hair Designer

Theatre includes: The Cripple of Inishmaan and Peter and Alice (Michael Grandage Company), Passion Play, Old Times, A Chorus of Disapproval, The King’s Speech, Hay Fever, South Downs/The Browning Version, Betrayal, The Children’s Hour and Breakfast at Tiffany’s (West End), The Physicists (Donmar Warehouse), A Delicate Balance (Almeida), The Government Inspector, Annie Get Your Gun and The Good Soul of Szechuan (Young Vic), Sweet Bird of Youth, Richard III and Inherit the Wind (Old Vic), Betrayal, One Man, Two Guvnors and Mary Stuart (Broadway), La Bête, Private Lives and Rock ’n’ Roll (West End/Broadway).

Musicals include: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, The Bodyguard, Kiss Me, Kate, Sweeney Todd, Hair, Love Never Dies, Oliver!, Priscilla Queen of the Desert and Mamma Mia! (West End), Spider-Man (Broadway), Matilda, Ghost and Billy Elliot (West End/Broadway) and Les Misérables and Billy Elliot (US Tours).

Opera includes: Elektra (Aix-en-Provence), Anna Nicole (BAM), Der Freischütz (Baden-Baden), Tristan und Isolde (La Scala), From the House of the Dead (Vienna), Un Ballo in Maschera and La Bohème (Bregenz) and The Ring Cycle (Tokyo). Also ENO, Scottish Opera, WNO and Opera North.

Film and television include: How I Live Now, Holy Motors, The Iron Lady, House of Cards and Smash.

Natasha Ward

Costume Supervisor

Training: Central School of Speech and Drama.

Theatre includes: Privates on Parade (Michael Grandage Company), Bracken Moor and Paper Dolls (Tricycle), Richard II and The Recruiting Officer (Donmar Warehouse), A View From the Bridge (Duke of York’s), Carrie’s War (Sadler’s Wells) and Twelfth Night (Riverside Studios). 

As Assistant Costume Supervisor: War Horse (UK Tour), Sweet Charity (Menier Chocolate Factory/Theatre Royal Haymarket), Evita (European Tour), La Cage Aux Folles (Broadway) and Carrie’s War (Apollo). 

As Costume Designer: The Time of Your Life (Finborough), Rue Magique (King’s Head) and The Living Unknown Soldier (Arcola).

Natasha was the Assistant Costume Buyer at the National Theatre from May 2010 to June 2011.

Penny Dyer

Dialect Coach

Theatre includes: For MGC: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Cripple of Inishmaan, Peter and Alice and Privates on Parade.

Other theatre includes: The Commitments (Palace), This House and Blood and Gifts (NT), Circle Mirror Transformation, The Low Road, Choir Boy, In Basildon, The Faith Machine, Chicken Soup with Barley and The Pride (Royal Court), Sweet Bird of Youth, Hedda Gabler and Speed-the-Plow (Old Vic), The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui (West End/VFT), The Book of Mormon (Prince of Wales), Julius Caesar (RSC), Posh and Clybourne Park (Royal Court/West End), Roots, The Promise, Making Noise Quietly, Salt, Root and Roe, Inadmissible Evidence, Anna Christie, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Passion, A Streetcar Named Desire, Parade, Piaf and Frost/Nixon (Donmar Warehouse), Legally Blonde (Savoy) and How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Broadway).

Film includes: Philomena, Sunshine on Leith, Woody Allen Project, The Double, Kill Your Darlings, Naomi Watts in Diana, My Week with Marilyn, Tamara Drewe, Nowhere Boy, The Damned United, The Queen, Frost/Nixon, Dirty Pretty Things and Elizabeth.

Television includes: Tommy, The Great Train Robbery, The Girl, Mrs Biggs, The Slap, Downton Abbey, Fantabuloso and The Deal.

Henry V
Henry V

Reviews and Marketing

rating star rating star rating star rating star
"Law rules the day"
rating star rating star rating star rating star
"Crowns a remarkable Michael Grandage season"
rating star rating star rating star rating star rating star
"One of the richest and most detailed performances of Henry V that I have ever seen"
rating star rating star rating star rating star rating star
"The gentlemen of England shall think themselves accurs’d if they miss this great production"
rating star rating star rating star rating star rating star
"Jude Law joins the greats"
rating star rating star rating star rating star
"Michael Grandage brings to an end his wonderful 15-month season in the West End"
rating star rating star rating star rating star
"A quick-witted Jessie Buckley"
rating star rating star rating star rating star
"Subtle but powerful"
rating star rating star rating star rating star
"A rich, riveting interpretation that triumphantly crowns the Grandage season"
rating star rating star rating star rating star
"Jesse Buckley who plays the delightfully shy French Princess Katharine, brings out the sweetness and twinkly humour in Law’s Harry"
Mail on Sunday
rating star rating star rating star rating star
"A compelling and charismatic performance by Law"
Sunday Express
rating star rating star rating star rating star
"Grandage elicits beautifully unforced comic performances from Ron Cook and from Matt Ryan"
Henry V

Behind the Scenes

For more information including behind the scenes visit MGCfutures.


Back to Theatre
Scroll to top