7 September 2013 - 16 November 2013

A Midsummer Night's Dream

by William Shakespeare
Noël Coward Theatre
Cast includes: Sheridan Smith | David Walliams

“The course of true love never did run smooth”

Lysander loves Hermia. Hermia loves Lysander. Helena loves Demetrius. Demetrius used to love Helena but now loves Hermia. In the surrounding forest Oberon and Titania, the King and Queen of the Fairies, are having their own battle of love. As the human and magical worlds collide, mischief and chaos erupt, and love at first sight proves a reality for some but makes an ass of others.

Sheridan Smith played Titania and David Walliams played Bottom in this new production of one of Shakespeare’s greatest comedies.

A Midsummer Night's Dream 7 September 2013 - 16 November 2013

Pádraic Delaney

Oberon/Theseus

Theatre includes: The Cripple of Inishmaan (Michael Grandage Company), Doubt (Tricycle), Tara (Luxor Theatre, Holland), Grace (O’Reilly Theatre), Hamlet (Cork Opera House), The Parking Space (Dublin Fringe Festival), The Yellow Room (Daghdha Dance Company), The Leaving (Barnstorm Theatre), The Hollow in the Sand (Blue Raincoat), Three Tall Women (Andrew’s Lane) and The Madman and the Nun (The Crypt).

Film includes: Dark Touch, What Richard Did, Blackthorn, Isztambul, Perrier’s Bounty, Eden and The Wind That Shakes the Barley.

Television includes: When Harvey Met Bob, Raw, Singlehanded, The Tudors, Legend, The Clinic and Pure Mule.

Sheridan Smith

Titania/Hippolyta

Theatre includes: Hedda Gabler (Old Vic), Flare Path (Theatre Royal Haymarket), Legally Blonde (Savoy), Tinderbox (Bush), Little Shop of Horrors (Menier Chocolate Factory and Duke of York’s), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Regent’s Park Open Air), The People Are Friendly (Royal Court), Ancient Lights (Hampstead) and Into the Woods (Donmar Warehouse).

Film includes: Harry Hill the Movie, The Powder Room, Quartet, Tower Block and Hysteria.

Television includes: The 7.39, The Widower, Dates, Panto, Mr Stink, Mrs Biggs, Accused, The Scapegoat, Little Crackers, The Proposal, Jonathan Creek, Gavin and Stacey, Benidorm, Larkrise to Candleford, The Friday Night Club, Grown Ups, Bewitched, Love Soup, Two Pints of Lager and a Packet of Crisps, Eyes Down, Fat Friends, Blood Strangers, Always and Everyone, The Royle Family and Wives and Daughters.

Awards include: BAFTA Television Award – Best Actress, Mrs Biggs; Olivier Award – Best Actress in a Musical, Legally Blonde; Olivier Award – Best Supporting Performance, Flare Path; and Evening Standard Theatre Award – Best Actress, Flare Path.

Leo Wringer

Egeus

Theatre includes: Blackta (Young Vic), 66 Books and Two Horsemen (Bush), The Wheel (National Theatre of Scotland), The Snow Queen (Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh), While You Lie and The Struggle of the Dogs and the Black (Traverse), Julius Caesar, The Taming of the Shrew, Othello and Titus Andronicus (Shakespeare at the Tobacco Factory, Bristol), Beauty and the Beast (Lyric), Julius Caesar (Barbican and European Tour), King Lear, Romeo and Juliet and The Comedy of Errors (Noël Coward – RSC), Othello (Nottingham Playhouse), Sanctuary and Antony and Cleopatra (NT), Othello and Charlie Lavender (Southwark Playhouse), My Children! My Africa! (Salisbury Playhouse), Medea (Abbey Theatre and Queen’s), The Odyssey and Madman of the Balconies (Gate), Hamlet (Young Vic and Japan), Twelfth Night, More Grimm Tales, As I Lay Dying and Rosmersholm (Young Vic), Othello (Watermill and Japan Tour) and Search and Destroy (Royal Court).

Film includes: The Changeling, The Kitchen Toto and Nighthawks.

Television includes: Law and Order, Silent Witness, Rebus, Rough Crossings, Judge John Deed, Casualty, Canterbury Tales, South by South East, Love Hurts, Mad Men and Specialists and Escape from Kampala.

Susannah Fielding

Hermia

Training: Susannah trained at Guildhall.

Theatre includes: The Rose Tattoo, Philistines, Much Ado About Nothing and The Hour We Knew Nothing of Each Other (NT), An Enemy of the People (Sheffield Crucible), The Merchant of Venice (RSC), All New People (Tour and West End), School For Scandal (Bath Theatre Royal) and Trelawny of the ‘Wells’ (Donmar Warehouse).

Film includes: The Knot, 4-3-2-1, First Night, She Stoops to Conquer and Watching.

Television includes: Drifters, Father Brown, A Nice Arrangement, The Job Lot, Uncle, Pramface, Le Grand, Pete Versus Life, Paul Andrew William Show, Midsomer Murders, Dr Who, Filth and Wallander.

Stefano Braschi

Demetrius

Training: Stefano trained at LAMDA and Yale University.

Theatre includes: Peter and Alice (Michael Grandage Company), The Guinea Pig Club (York Theatre Royal), Richard II and King Lear (Donmar Warehouse), Danton’s Death (NT), Warm (Nordland Theatre, Norway) and This Much is True (Theatre503).

Television includes: Miranda, The Best Possible Taste, Holby City, The Boarding School Bomber, Benidorm, Secret Diary of a Call Girl, Come Fly with Me, Sherlock: The Great Game and The Persuasionists.

Sam Swainsbury

Lysander

Training: Sam trained at Bristol Old Vic Theatre School (Laurence Olivier Bursary winner).

Theatre includes: Privates on Parade (Michael Grandage Company), The Taming of the Shrew (RSC), When Did You Last See My Mother? (Trafalgar Studios), The Comedy of Errors, Richard III and The Merchant of Venice (Ian Charleson Award Commendation), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Propeller – World Tour), Hay Fever (Rose, Kingston), A Day at the Racists (Finborough), The Rivals (Southwark Playhouse), Burial at Thebes (Nottingham Playhouse and Barbican), Hysteria (Birmingham Rep) and Slope (The Tramway, Glasgow).

Film includes: Thor 2: The Dark World and shorts: Babel, House of Knives and Jacob.

Television includes: Call the Midwife, Doctors, Harley Street and Jekyll.

Katherine Kingsley

Helena

Theatre includes: Relative Values (Bath Theatre Royal); The 24 Hour Musical Celebrity Gala (The Old Vic); Singin’ In The Rain (Chichester Festival Theatre/Palace Theatre, West End); Heart To Heart (Minerva Theatre, Chichester); Dusk Rings A Bell (Hightide Festival); The 25th Annual Putnum County Spelling Bee (Donmar Warehouse); Company for Sondheims 80th Celebration (Donmar Warehouse/Queens Theatre); Aspects Of Love (Menier Chocolate Factory); The 39 Steps (Liverpool Playhouse/Tour); Piaf! (Donmar Warehouse/Vaudeville Theatre, West End); Hobson’s Choice (Chichester Festival Theatre); High Society (Shaftesbury Theatre, West End); Habeas Corpus (Northcott Theatre); The Memory Of Water (Bristol Old Vic); Suddenly At Home (Theatre Royal Windsor).

Television includes: The Bill, Casualty, Jane Halls Big Bad Bus Ride, Telephone Detectives and Operation Good Guys (BBC).

Film IncludesWeekend, Days Of The Siren and 100 Second Marriage.

Awards and Nominations: Olivier Award and Whats On Stage Award Nomination for Singin’ In The Rain, Olivier Award Nomination for Piaf!

Richard Dempsey

Peter Quince/Moth

Theatre includes: Victor/Victoria (Southwark Playhouse), A Winter’s Tale/Henry V (Propeller – Hampstead Theatre and World Tour), Me and My Girl (Sheffield Crucible), Real Babies Don’t Cry (Jermyn Street/Gilded Balloon), The Merchant of Venice (Propeller – BAM New York and World Tour), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Propeller – The Rose, Kingston and World Tour), Citizenship/Burn and Honk! (NT), Dirty Dancing (West End), Alice in Wonderland (Bristol Old Vic), A Midsummer Night’s Dream and The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (RSC), Peepshow (Frantic Assembly), Fame and Into the Woods (West End).

Film includes: Warlock, 24 Hours in London, The Barber of Siberia and The Prince of Jutland.

Television includes: Downton Abbey, Dracula, Doc Martin, Doctors, Ladies of Letters, Egypt, Island at War, Cleopatra, The Ancients, Wives and Daughters, Aristocrats, The Scarlet Pimpernel, Tilly Trotter, The Prince of Hearts, Crimetraveller, Wycliffe, Inspector Alleyn, Anna Lee, Don’t Leave Me This Way, Sherlock Holmes – The Sussex Vampire, The Good Guys, Hands Across the Sea, Red Peppers and The Chronicles of Narnia.

David Walliams

Bottom

Theatre includes: No Man’s Land (Sonia Friedman Productions) and Little Britain Live (UK Tour).

Film includes: The Look of Love, Great Expectations, Dinner for Schmucks and Stardust.

Television includes: Big School, Mr Stink, Blandings, Dr Who, Come Fly With Me, Frankie Howerd: Rather You Than Me, Capturing Mary, Little Britain, Marple, Hustle, Cruise of the Gods and Attachments.

Radio includes: Little Britain.

Awards include: BAFTAs, British Comedy Awards, RTS Awards, National Television Awards, International Emmys.

Alex Large

Francis Flute (Thisbe)/Mustardseed and Understudy Lysander/Demetrius

Training: Alex trained at Guildhall School of Music and Drama.

Theatre includes: A Soldier’s Tale (The Pavillion), Deloitte Ignite (Royal Opera House), The Laramie Project, Blood Wedding, As You Like It, Merrily We Roll Along, Private Lives, Uncle Vanya, Blasted and The Creation (Guildhall School of Music and Drama).

Henry Everett

Tom Snout (Wall)/Peaseblossom and Understudy Bottom/Egeus

Theatre includes: Peter and Alice (Michael Grandage Company), The Nutcracker (Theatre Royal, Bath), Sold (Theatre503), All Creatures Great and Small (Gala, Durham), The Suitcase Kid (Orange Tree), Fool for Love and Reigen (GBS Theatre, RADA), The Taming of the ShrewThe Importance of Being EarnestThe Comedy of Errors, The Merry Wives of Windsor and Macbeth (Oxford Shakespeare Company), A Christmas Carol (Shaw), Private Lives and Dead of Night (Sheringham Little Theatre), Sleeping Beauty (Roses, Tewkesbury), Lovers from Hell (Oval House), Skin Tight (Grange Court), The Merry Wives of Windsor (Changeling Theatre Company), I Confess (Tangled Feet), The City Wives’ Confederacy (Greenwich Playhouse) and Rubbish (Eyebrow Productions).

Film includes: WMD, Milk Man and The Miserables.

Television includes: The Bill, Filth, The Mary Whitehouse Story, Emmerdale, Switch and Routes.

Craig Vye

Snug the Joiner (Lion)/First Fairy and Understudy Puck/Philostrate

Training: Craig trained at RADA.

Theatre includes: London Wall (Out of Joint), Romeo and Juliet (Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds), Feathers in the Snow (Southwark Playhouse), Macbeth (Shakespeare’s Globe), Dr Korzcak’s Example (Arcola and Royal Exchange, Manchester), Firebrand (Royal & Derngate, Northampton), Market Boy (NT), To Kill a Mockingbird (Birmingham Rep – WYP), Broken Road (Hush Productions) and Beautiful Thing (Nottingham Playhouse).

Film includes: Telstar: The Joe Meek Story, Wicked Little Things, My Brother Tom and Drive Thru.

Television includes: Hollyoaks, Misfits, Doctors, Watch Over Me, Casualty, Summer in the Suburbs, Loved By You, Aquilla and London’s Burning.

Gavin Fowler

Puck/Philostrate

Training: Gavin trained at RADA.

Theatre includes: The Winter’s Tale and The Taming of the Shrew (RSC), The Syndicate (Chichester Festival Theatre) and Too Much Pressure (Belgrade Theatre).

Film includes: Delight and The Vintage.

Television includes: Margot and Mez and Count Arthur Strong’s Entertainment Game.

Stefan Adegbola

Robin Starveling (Moonshine)/Cobweb and Understudy Oberon/Theseus

Training: Stefan trained at Guildhall.

Theatre includes: whilst training: Rags, Twelfth Night, Nicholas Nickleby: Part II, May ’08, Blood Wedding, Mr Big Man, Measure for Measure, Oedipus, The Provoked Wife, Design for Living, Widowers’ Houses, The Seagull and Blasted. Also, Relish (NYT).

Radio includes: The Boneless Wonder (Guildhall).

Rachel Barry

Thistleweed/Understudy Titania/Hippolyta and Mechanicals/Fairies

Training: Rachel trained at Drama Centre.

Theatre includes: Promise (Enkaphale), Romeo and Juliet (The Dell, Stratford-upon- Avon), The Importance of Being Earnest (Watersmeet Theatre), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Principal Theatre Company), Twelfth Night (Such Stuff Theatre Company) and The Two Maids of More Clacke (Read Not Dead, Shakespeare’s Globe).

Jack Brown

Gillyvor/Understudy Mechanicals/Fairies

Training: Jack trained at the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama.

Theatre includes: The History Boys (Theatre By The Lake), Symphony (Nabokov/NT), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Torch Theatre), Oi For England (Not Too Tame), Foot and Mouth (NYT/Soho Theatre) and Pedro Paramo is Dead (Elan Frantoio).

Film includes: Nectar and Minuet.

Television includes: Skins and Caerdydd.

Radio includes: Doctor Who and And Then We Came to the End.

Lorna Stuart

Crab Apple/Understudy Helena/Hermia

Theatre includes: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Michael Grandage Company), Henry IV Parts I & II, Bedlam (Shakespeare’s Globe), Mixed Up North and Andersen’s English (Out of Joint), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (J2 Productions) and Laodameia (The Merlin Theatre, Budapest).

Film includes: Art Is…

Television includes: The Borgias.

William Shakespeare

Author

William Shakespeare was born in April 1564 in Stratford-upon-Avon and died there in 1616.  His work in the professional theatre seems to have begun in the early 1590s (his first known play is probably The Two Gentlemen of Verona) and by 1595 he had made the association with the Chamberlain’s Men (subsequently the King’s Men) that was to last until his retirement. Love’s Labour’s Lost, Romeo and Juliet, Richard II and A Midsummer Night’s Dream were probably composed in 1594-95. Between the mid- 1590s and 1602 he wrote a group of romantic comedies: The Merchant of Venice (1596-7), Much Ado about Nothing (probably 1598), As You Like It (1599-1600) and Twelfth Night (probably 1601-2). These years also saw the two parts of King Henry IV, Henry V, King John and Julius Caesar.  During the first years of the 17th century Shakespeare produced five tragic dramas: Hamlet, Othello, Macbeth and Antony and Cleopatra and King Lear. In the same years he also wrote plays that were barely comedies but not clearly tragedies: Troilus and Cressida, Measure for Measure and All’s Well That Ends Well. In his last active years Shakespeare seems to have favoured stories with a freer, romantic range of incidents and characters, though in all of them the principal characters have to overcome serious threats to their happiness and lives: The Winter’s Tale, Cymbeline, Pericles and The Tempest. The last of these, with Prospero the magician resigning his powers has often been interpreted as a statement by the dramatist contemplating retirement from the London theatre. Shakespeare’s last known dramatic works seem to have been the collaborations with John Fletcher on The Two Noble Kinsmen and All Is True (also known as King Henry VIII), both performed in 1613.

Michael Grandage

Director

Michael is Artistic Director of the Michael Grandage Company. He was Artistic Director of the Donmar Warehouse (2002–2012) and Artistic Director of Sheffield Theatres (2000–05).

For MGC: The Cripple of Inishmaan, Peter and Alice, and Privates on Parade.

Work at the Donmar includes: Richard II, Luise Miller, King Lear, Red (also Broadway and LA), Hamlet (also Elsinore and New York), Ivanov, Twelfth Night, The Chalk Garden, Don Juan in Soho, Frost/Nixon (also Gielgud, New York and USA tour), Othello, The Wild Duck, Guys and Dolls, Grand Hotel, After Miss Julie, Caligula, Merrily We Roll Along and Passion Play

Work at Sheffield Theatres includes: Don Carlos (also transferred to the Gielgud).

Opera includes: The Marriage of Figaro and Billy Budd (Glyndebourne), Don Giovanni (Metropolitan Opera) and Madame Butterfly (Houston).

Awards include: Tony, Olivier, Evening Standard, Critics’ Circle, TMA, South Bank and Drama Desk Awards.

Michael has also been awarded Honorary Doctorates by both Sheffield University and Sheffield Hallam University and is President of Central School of Speech and Drama. He was appointed CBE in the Queen’s Birthday Honours 2011. His book A Decade at the Donmar was published in 2012 by Constable and Robinson.

Christopher Oram

Set & Costume Designer

Theatre includesFor MGC: The Cripple of Inishmaan, Peter and Alice and Privates on Parade.

Other work includes: Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (RSC), Macbeth (Manchester International Festival), Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Broadway), Evita (West End and Broadway), The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee and King Lear (UK Tour and New York), Red (also Broadway and Los Angeles), Passion, A Streetcar Named Desire, Parade (also Los Angeles), Hamlet (also Elsinore and Broadway), Madame De Sade, Twelfth Night and Ivanov (Donmar West End), Frost/Nixon (also Broadway and US tour), Othello and Guys and Dolls (Donmar Warehouse), Company, Don Carlos, Suddenly Last Summer, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Don Juan, The Tempest, Edward II, Richard III and As You Like It (Crucible, Sheffield), Danton’s Death, Stuff Happens, Power, The Marriage Play, Finding the Sun and Summerfolk (NT)and King Lear/The Seagull (RSC).

Paule Constable

Lighting Designer

Theatre includes: The Cripple of Inishmaan, Peter and Alice and Privates on Parade (Michael Grandage Company), Table, This House, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Danton’s Death, Phèdre, Death and the King’s Horseman, War Horse (also Broadway and Toronto), Waves, St Joan and His Dark Materials (NT), As You Like It, The Prince of Homburg, The Seagull and Tales From Ovid (RSC), Clybourne Park (also West End), The Weir and Krapp’s Last Tape (Royal Court), Love Never Dies, Oliver! and Evita (West End), Dancing at Lughnasa and Moon for the Misbegotten (Old Vic), Les Misérables (25th anniversary tour), Ivanov (for the Donmar West End season) and Luise Miller, The Chalk Garden, The Cut and Othello (Donmar Warehouse).

Opera includes: Medea (ENO), Doctor Dee (Manchester International Festival), Carmen, Faust, Rigoletto, The Marriage of Figaro, The Magic Flute and Macbeth (ROH), The Cunning Little Vixen, The Marriage of Figaro, Der Meistersinger, Billy Budd, Rusalka and St Matthew Passion (Glyndebourne) and Don Giovanni and Anna Bolena (The Metropolitan Opera).

Dance includes: Sleeping Beauty, Play Without Words and Dorian Gray (Matthew Bourne), Naked (Ballet Boys) and Seven Deadly Sins (The Royal Ballet).

Awards include: Tony and Olivier.

Ben and Max Ringham

Composers & Sound Designers

Ben and Max are associate artists with the Shunt collective and two-thirds of the band Superthriller.

Theatre includes: The History Boys, A Taste of Honey and Racing Demon (Sheffield Crucible), The Hothouse (Trafalgar Studios), Paper Dolls (Tricycle), The Full Monty (Sheffield Lyceum and UK tour), The Architects, Amato Saltone and What If...? (Shunt), NSFW and Remembrance Day (Royal Court), Scenes from an Execution and She Stoops to Conquer (NT), The School for Scandal (Bath Theatre Royal), What the Butler Saw (Vaudeville), The Duchess of Malfi, Branded and All About My Mother (Old Vic), Democracy (Sheffield Crucible and Old Vic), The Ladykillers (Gielgud), American Trade and Little Eagles (RSC), Les Parents Terribles (Donmar at Trafalgar Studios), Salome (Headlong), Polar Bears (Donmar Warehouse), The Little Dog Laughed (Garrick), Three Days of Rain (Apollo), The Rise and Fall of Little Voice (Vaudeville), The Pride and The Author (Royal Court), Phaedra (Donmar Warehouse) and Piaf (Donmar, Vaudeville and Buenos Aires).

Awards include: Best Overall Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre Olivier Award for The Pride and nomination for Best Sound Design Olivier Award for Piaf and The Ladykillers.

Anne McNulty CDG

Casting Director

Anne was casting director at the Donmar Warehouse for 20 years, where she cast over 100 productions, working with artistic directors Sam Mendes, Michael Grandage and Josie Rourke.

Theatre includes: The Cripple of Inishmaan (Michael Grandage Company), Macbeth (Manchester International Festival), Merrily We Roll Along, After Miss Julie, The Chalk Garden, King Lear and Richard II directed by Michael Grandage, plus Ivanov, Twelfth Night, Madame de Sade and Hamlet (for the Donmar West End season), Parade, A Streetcar Named Desire and Anna Christie directed by Rob Ashford, Old Times and Betrayal directed by Roger Michell, Passion, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee and Inadmissible Evidence directed by Jamie Lloyd, Making Noise Quietly, Small Change and Days of Wine and Roses directed by Peter Gill, The Cryptogram, The Recruiting Officer and The Physicists directed by Josie Rourke, Trelawny of the ‘Wells’ directed by Joe Wright and the all-female Julius Caesar directed by Phyllida Lloyd.

Ben Wright

Movement Director

Ben is an independent choreographer working in contemporary dance, opera and theatre. In 2008 he launched his own company, bgroup, creating The Diminishing Present, About Around, The Lessening of Difference and Just As We Are for the ensemble. The company premiere of Spectrum, commissioned by The Royal Opera House, will take place in spring 2014.

Choreography includes: Privates on Parade (MGC), The Perfect American (ENO), The Marriage of Figaro and Knight Crew (Glyndebourne Opera), Shuffle (Verve Dance Company), Don Giovanni (Metropolitan Opera), Betrothal in a Monastery (Opera-Comique, Paris), Small Acts, The Ghost Spot and A Summoning (Skanes Dance Theatre, Sweden), Cunning Little Vixen and Rigoletto (Grange Park Opera), Twelfth Night (Donmar West End), Tobias and the Angel and The Red and Brown Water (Young Vic).

Directing includes: The Walk from the Garden (Salisbury International Festival), An Audience with Adrienne and A Night at the Opera (Bayerische Staatsoper Festival).

Future engagements include: directing and choreographing The Feeling of Going for Skanes Dance Theatre/Malmo Opera set to a fully orchestrated version of Scandinavian pop legend Jonsi’s album Go.

Richard Mawbey

Wig & Hair Designer

Richard has enjoyed a great career in hair, make-up and wigs and he owns Wig Specialities in London.

Theatre includes: Merrily We Roll Along, Hot House (Jamie Lloyd’s Trafalgar Transformed), Privates on Parade (Michael Grandage Company), Evita, La Cage aux Folles and Priscilla Queen of the Desert (New York), South Pacific, All New People, Top Hat, Hairspray, Passion, Legally Blonde, End of the Rainbow, Piaf, Sweet Charity, Zorro, Evita, Frost/Nixon, Guys and Dolls, The Producers, Starlight Express, Thoroughly Modern Millie and the Donmar Warehouse’s West End season (London), and White Christmas, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, We Will Rock You, Nine to Five and Little Britain Live (nationwide productions).

Film includes: The Ghost Writer, Titanic, It’s De-Lovely, Star Wars, Wilde, Mask of Zorro, The Pianist, Disney’s Santa Clause, One Hundred and One Dalmatians and Richard Harris as Dumbledore in Harry Potter.

Television includes: Little Britain, House of Saddam, Catherine Tate, French and Saunders, Poirot, Miss Marple and Larkrise to Candleford.

Penny Dyer

Voice & Dialect Coach

Theatre includes: The Cripple of Inishmaan, Peter and Alice and Privates on Parade (Michael Grandage Company), The Commitments (Palace), This House and Blood and Gifts (NT), Circle Mirror Transformation, The Low Road, Choir Boy, In Basildon, The Faith Machine, Chicken Soup with Barley and The Pride (Royal Court), Sweet Bird of Youth, Hedda Gabler and Speed-the-Plow (Old Vic), The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui (WE/VFT), The Book of Mormon (Prince of Wales), Julius Caesar (RSC), Posh and Clybourne Park (Royal Court/West End), Roots, The Promise, Making Noise Quietly, Salt, Root and Roe, Inadmissible Evidence, Anna Christie, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Passion, A Streetcar Named Desire, Parade, Piaf and Frost/Nixon (Donmar Warehouse), Legally Blonde (Savoy) and How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Broadway).

Film includes: Philomena, Woody Allen Project, Caught in Flight, The Double, Kill Your Darlings, My Week with Marilyn, Tamara Drewe, Nowhere Boy, The Damned United, The Queen, Frost/Nixon, Dirty Pretty Things and Elizabeth.

Television includes: Tommy, The Great Train Robbery, The Girl, Mrs Biggs, The Slap, Downton Abbey, Fantabuloso and The Deal.

Nigel Lilley

Music Coach

Credits include: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane), Paper Dolls (Tricycle), My Fair Lady and Company (Sheffield Crucible), Ragtime (Regent’s Park Open Air), That Day We Sang (MIF), The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Curve, Leicester and West End), Sweet Charity (Menier Chocolate Factory and Theatre Royal Haymarket), Victoria Wood’s Christmas Special (BBC), Talent (Menier Chocolate Factory), The Rise and Fall of Little Voice (Vaudeville), Spring Awakening (European premiere, Lyric and Novello), La Cage aux Folles (Menier Chocolate Factory and Playhouse), Piaf (Donmar Warehouse and Vaudeville), 2008 Royal Variety Performance (conducting La Cage aux Folles), Lauren Kennedy in Concert (Menier Chocolate Factory), The Most Happy Fella (London workshop), Les Misérables (conducting the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra), The Bacchae (National Theatre of Scotland/Edinburgh International Festival), Acorn Antiques (UK tour), Sinatra at the London Palladium, The Last Session (Hackney Empire Studio – UK premiere), Putting it Together (Harrogate Theatre), Les Misérables (Denmark), Maury Yeston’s December Songs (Greenwich Theatre – UK premiere), Philip Quast at the Donmar (Divas season), Pacific Overtures (Donmar Warehouse) and Musicality (Channel 4).

Poppy Hall

Costume Supervisor

Theatre includes: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane), One Man, Two Guvnors (NT – original cast, and Theatre Royal Haymarket), Viva Forever! and Ghost the Musical (Piccadilly), The Lion in Winter (Theatre Royal Haymarket), La Bête (Comedy and Broadway), The Children’s Hour (Comedy), Red, Dimetos, Parade, Frost/Nixon and Passion (Donmar Warehouse), Private Lives (Vaudeville), Judgement Day and Duet for One (Almeida), London Assurance, The Cat in the Hat, Every Good Boy Deserves Favour, Much Ado About Nothing, Statement of Regret, Men Should Weep and The Doctor’s Dilemma (NT), A Little Night Music (Menier Chocolate Factory and Garrick), Measure for Measure (NT/Complicite/world tour), A Disappearing Number and Noise of Time (Complicite), The Grainstore, As You Like it, Love’s Labour’s Lost, Richard II, Henry IV Parts I & II (The Histories), Much Ado About Nothing, The Winter’s Tale, Pericles, Speaking Like Magpies, Believe What You Will and Measure for Measure (RSC), The King & I (Royal Albert Hall) and Dealer’s Choice (Menier Chocolate Factory and Trafalgar Studios).

A Midsummer Night's Dream
A Midsummer Night's Dream

Reviews and Marketing

rating star rating star rating star rating star rating star
"Sheridan and Walliams are simply a dream"
rating star rating star rating star rating star rating star
"Shakespeare has seldom seemed sexier"
rating star rating star rating star rating star
"This sexy Dream is blissfully funny"
rating star rating star rating star rating star
"Shakespeare’s tale of mischief and misplaced devotion is adeptly retold by a talented cast"
rating star rating star rating star rating star
"Grandage’s production is sexy, swift and sure-footed, a constant delight to the eye"
rating star rating star rating star rating star
"Michael Grandage’s hugely enjoyable, sexual and sensual revival"
The Mail on Sunday
rating star rating star rating star rating star
"Beautiful"
rating star rating star rating star rating star
"A shining example of how to make Shakespeare work"
rating star rating star rating star rating star
"A comic treat"
"The lovers are splendidly played"
"A Spirited and populist account"
"Christopher Oram’s design brings touches of magic"
"The quartet of young lovers is extremely winning"
"Much warm humour"
"Sheridan Smith’s gorgeous, sensual, mischievous Titania"
A Midsummer Night's Dream

Behind the Scenes

For more information including behind the scenes visit MGCfutures.


Back to Theatre
Scroll to top