1 December 2012 - 2 March 2013

Privates on Parade

By Peter Nicholls
Music by Denis King
Noël Coward Theatre
Cast includes: Simon Russell Beale

"Come see the privates on parade
You’ll say how proudly they’re displayed"

Private Steven Flowers is posted to the Song and Dance Unit in South East Asia where serving under the flamboyant Captain Terri Dennis he discovers it takes more than just a uniform to become a man.

Simon Russell Beale played the cross-dressing Captain Dennis whose performances of Marlene Dietrich, Vera Lynn and Carmen Miranda form the centrepiece of Peter Nichols’ award-winning comedy set against the murderous backdrop of the Malaysian campaign at the end of the Second World War.

Privates on Parade 1 December 2012 - 2 March 2013

Joseph Timms

Private Steve Flowers

Training: RADA.

Theatre includes:
 The Taming of the Shrew, Bedlam and Henry IV Parts l & ll (Globe), Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me (Southwark Playhouse), Richard II (Donmar Warehouse) and Twelfth Night (NT).

Television includes: Doctors and Casualty.

John Marquez

Corporal Len Bonny

Theatre includes: Ding Dong the Wicked (Court), The Taming of the Shrew (RSC), House of Games, Chain Play II and The Hypochondriac (Almeida), Dark Side of Buffoon (Lyric, Hammersmith), A Flea in Her Ear (Old Vic), The Anniversary (Garrick), Baby Doll, Sing Yer Heart Out for the Lads, The Emperor Jones and Market Boy (NT), Boeing-Boeing (Playhouse, Liverpool), Mother Teresa Is Dead, Local and Identical Twins (Royal Court), Tales from Tennessee, The Good Soul of Szechuan and Annie Get Your Gun (Young Vic), Ragtime (Regent’s Park Open Air) and Snow Bull (Hampstead).

Television includes: Doc Martin, Hotel Babylon, Suburban Shootout, Ronni Ancona & Co, The Blair Project, EastEnders and Man and Mouse.

Simon Russell Beale

Captain Dennis

Simon Russell Beale is an Associate Artist of the RSC and National Theatre.

Theatre includes: The Seagull and The Tempest (RSC), Hamlet, Humble Boy (also West End), Jumpers (also West End and Broadway), Much Ado About Nothing, Major Barbara, London Assurance, Collaborators and Timon of Athens (NT), Uncle Vanya and Twelfth Night (Donmar Warehouse and Brooklyn Academy, New York). Simon also starred in Monty Python’s Spamalot (New York and London), The Winter’s Tale and The Cherry Orchard (Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York, European tour and Old Vic) and Deathtrap (Noël Coward).

Film includes: The Deep Blue Sea and My Week with Marilyn.

Television includes: Henry IV Parts I & II, A Dance to the Music of Time, two series of Spooks, two series of Sacred Music and a series entitled Symphony (for BBC TV).

Other work includes: Alice in Wonderland ballet (Royal Opera House), BBC Proms narration, The Stravinsky Promenade (1996) and Ivan the Terrible (2003).

Sam Swainsbury

Flight–Sergeant Kevin Cartwright

Training: Sam trained at Bristol Old Vic Theatre School (Laurence Olivier Bursary winner).

Theatre includes: Privates on Parade (Michael Grandage Company), The Taming of the Shrew (RSC), When Did You Last See My Mother? (Trafalgar Studios), The Comedy of Errors, Richard III and The Merchant of Venice (Ian Charleson Award Commendation), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Propeller – World Tour), Hay Fever (Rose, Kingston), A Day at the Racists (Finborough), The Rivals (Southwark Playhouse), Burial at Thebes (Nottingham Playhouse and Barbican), Hysteria (Birmingham Rep) and Slope (The Tramway, Glasgow).

Film includes: Thor 2: The Dark World and shorts: Babel, House of Knives and Jacob.

Television includes: Call the Midwife, Doctors, Harley Street and Jekyll.

Harry Hepple

Lance Corporal Charles Bishop

Theatre includes: Ragtime (Regent’s Park Open Air), Pippin (Menier Chocolate Factory), Hot Mess (Arcola/Latitude), The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Donmar Warehouse), Guys and Dolls (Cambridge Arts), Jump (Newcastle Live), Been So Long (Young Vic), Burnt By the Sun (NT), I Caught Crabs in Walberswick (Bush/UK tour/Edinburgh Festival), Exposure (Islington Arts Factory), Alaska (Royal Court) and 2nd May 1997 (nabokov).

Television includes: 
Hustle, Doctors, Misfits and Inspector George Gently.

Radio includes: 
Choice of Straws and Once More with Feeling.

Brodie Ross

Leading Aircraftman Eric Young-Love

Training: Guildhall School of Music and Drama.

Theatre includes:
 Filumena (Almeida), Othello and An Enemy of the People (Crucible, Sheffield) and Charley’s Aunt (Royal Exchange, Manchester).

Film includes:
 Gambit.

Television includes: Silk and Lewis.

Sophiya Haque

Sylvia Morgan

The role of Sylvia Morgan in this production was created by Sophiya Haque who passed away tragically young only a few weeks after the opening. The company dedicated the remaining performances of the show to her memory

Theatre includes: Wah! Wah! Girls (Sadler’s Wells/TRSE/Kneehigh), The Vagina Monologues (Southbank Centre), Gandhi and Coconuts (Arcola), Britain’s Got Bhangra (Rifco Arts), The Far Pavilions (Shaftesbury) and Bombay Dreams (Apollo, Victoria).

Film includes:
 Jadoo (2012), 14 Days with Victor, Wanted, The Rising, Sandhya, Santosham, Indian, Han Maine Bhi Pyar Kiyam, Snip!, Har Dil Jo Pyaar Karega, Alaipayuthey (Waves) and Khoobsurat.

Television includes:
 House of Anubis (season 2), Coronation Street (regular, 2008-09), Fairytales, Brilliant, Bollywood Star, Big Bad World (series 2) and Sophiya’s Choice.

Recordings include: Bombay Dreams (original cast), album by Akasa and Sophiya, and singles ‘One Night in My Life’, ‘Kama Sutra’ and ‘Right Inside Your Love’ with Tori Amos.

Davina Perera

Understudy Sylvia Morgan

Training: Royal Academy of Music, London.

Theatre includes:
 Wah! Wah! Girls (Sadler’s Wells at the Peacock), Annie Get Your Gun (Young Vic), Wuthering Heights (Lyric, Hammersmith), Bombay Dreams (Apollo, Victoria), Miss Saigon (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane), Britain’s Got Bhangra and Beauty and the Beast (Theatre Royal, Stratford East), BGB Remixed, Remastered (Hackney Empire), Primary Voices (Diorama) and Peter Pan (Theatre Royal, Brighton).

Mark Lewis Jones

Sergeant Major Reg Drummond

Theatre includes: The Man Who Had All the Luck (Donmar Warehouse), Antony and Cleopatra, Julius Caesar, The Winter’s Tale and The Maid’s Tragedy (Globe), The Snow Palace (Sphinx Theatre Company), Cardiff East, Volpone and Under Milk Wood (NT), Pioneers in Ingoldstadt (Gate), The Caretaker and No More Sitting on the Old School Bench (Cardiff), A Winter’s Tale (Complicite), Morte D’Arthur (Lyric, Hammersmith), Hansel and Gretel and The Dark at the Top of the Stairs (Derby Playhouse), The Corn Is Green (Theatr Clwyd), The Tempest, Love’s Labour’s Lost, The Merchant of Venice and Richard III (RSC).

Film includes: 
Robin Hood Adventure, Caught in the Act, The Other Boleyn Girl, Daddy’s Girl, Troy, Master and Commander, Solomon and Gaenor, Paper Mask and The Shell Seekers.

Television includes: Stella, Game of Thrones, The Baker Boys, Being Human 3, Silent Witness, Bouquet of Barbed Wire, A Child’s Christmas in Wales, Merlin, Crash, Law and Order, Zig Zag Love, The Commander, The Cockle Farmer, Torchwood, 55 Degrees North, Murder Prevention, Murphy’s Law and Spooks.

Angus Wright

Major Giles Flack

Theatre includes: The Master and Margarita (Complicite), The Cat in the Hat (NT, Young Vic and Théâtre des Abbesses), Mrs Affleck, War Horse, St Joan, The Seagull, A Dream Play, Stuff Happens, Measure for Measure and Three Sisters (NT), The Tragedy of Thomas Hobbes, The Merchant of Venice, Hamlet and The Theban Plays (RSC), Wastwater (Royal Court), Design for Living (Old Vic) and Twelfth Night (Globe).

Film includes: 
Maleficent, Closed, Private Peaceful, The Iron Lady, The Bank Job, Kingdom of Heaven, Nicholas Nickleby, Dr Sleep, Charlotte Gray, Labyrinth, Affair of the Necklace, Bridget Jones’s Diary, RKO 281 and Cutthroat Island.

Television includes: 
Being Human,
The Sarah Jane Adventures, Above Suspicion, The Shooting of Thomas Hurndall, Waking the Dead, Hotel Babylon, Casanova, Winter Solstice, Cambridge Spies 
and The Way We
Live Now
.

Radio includes: The Secret Pilgrim, Plenty and Precious.

Sadao Ueda

Cheng

Theatre includes: The Flies (Exchange Theatre), Twin Stars, Inugami, Nine Dragon Drums and Peace Pagoda (Yellow Earth Theatre Company) and Red Oleander (Camden People’s Theatre).

Film includes: 
Gambit, Ambleton Delight and Speed Racer.

Radio includes: After the Quake.

Chris Chan

Lee

Training: Michael Armstrong and the London Repertory Company and the NYT.

Theatre includes:
 There’s Only One Wayne LeeMagical Chairs (Southwark and Beijing Experimental Theatre, Beijing), Fast Food for Thought (C Venues, Edinburgh Fringe), All in the Timing, Return to the Forbidden Planet, Pippin, Between Mouthfuls and Assassins (OFS, Oxford).

Film includes: Krish & Lee, Flight of the Pompadour, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, 47 Ronin and Chatroom.

Television includes: Bankers, Coming of Age and Sherlock.

Amanda Gordon

Private Smith

Theatre includes: The Wind in the Willows (West Yorkshire Playhouse), The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui (Chichester Festival Theatre), Bus Stop, Nana, Kiss Me, Kate, Privates on Parade, Dr Anhelus, Trelawny of the ‘Wells’ and My Fair Lady (Pitlochry Festival Theatre), Jemima Puddleduck and Friends (Unicorn), Fucking Charlie (Tristan Bates), Robinson Crusoe (Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds), Bombay Dreams (RUG), The Country Wife (Watford Palace), The Jungle Book (Chester Gateway), One Dance Will Do (Theatre Royal, Stratford East), Cinderella (Greenwich) and The Demon Headmaster (UK tour).

Film includes: 
All the Children Are Sleeping.

Television includes: 
:The Bill, Casualty, Doctors, EastEnders, The Bench, The Harringham Harker, Bad Girls and Guru’s Guide to Study Skills.

Radio includes: Telling the Sea, King Street Junior Revisited, Life Is a Dream, The Moon is Mine, Station Road, As I Lay Dying, Anne of Green Gables, The Valley of Fear, Courtin’ Miss Lucie and Commonwealth Short Stories.

Christopher Leveaux

Understudy Flowers, Cartwright, Young–Love

Training: Christopher has just graduated from Arts Educational School, London. Theatre whilst training includes: The Producers, Bat Boy the Musical and Tom in Citizenship.

Theatre includes: Privates on Parade (Michael Grandage Company).

Film includes: The Wicker Tree and Love Me Till Monday.

Television includes: When Boris Met Dave, Dark Matters, 1066 and The Forgotten Fallen.

Darren Machin

Understudy Bonny, Drummond, Flack

Training: Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art.

Theatre includes:
 My Fair Lady, Henceforward, Privates on Parade and Trelawny of the ‘Wells’ (Pitlochry Festival Theatre), Run for Your Wife (Aldwych, Duchess and Far East tour for Derek Nimmo), Murdered to Death (UK tour), Stand by Your Man (UK tour), A Chorus of Disapproval (Wolsey, Ipswich), While the Sun Shines and Wait Until Dark (Keswick), Crime Season (Basingstoke), Barefoot in the Park, A Night in Provence, It Runs in the Family, Out of Order, That Old Feeling, Worm’s Eye View, Touch and Go and You’re Only Young Twice (Mill at Sonning), The Hollow, Witness for the Prosecution, Girls’ Night Out and Straight and Narrow (Palace, Westcliff) and Knock Down Ginger (Warehouse, Croydon).

Television includes: New Tricks, Ashes to Ashes, Silent Witness, Public Eye, Crimewatch Solved, Herald of Free Enterprise, Faith, The Bill, Emmerdale, Hollyoaks, Family Affairs and
Hale & Pace.

Adam Price

Understudy Dennis, Bishop

Training: Central School of Speech and Drama.

Theatre includes:
 Hairspray (Shaftesbury), The Merry Widow and The Ghosts of Ruddigore (Opera Della Luna), Neil Bartlett’s Oliver Twist, The Ghosts of Scrooge and Blood Brothers (Manchester Library Theatre), Make Some Noise and One Step Beyond (Theatre Royal Stratford East), Notre Dame (Lillian Baylis Studio), The Boys From Syracuse (Sheffield Crucible), The Red Balloon (Bristol Old Vic), Guys and Dolls and Fat Pig (world premiere, Leicester Haymarket), A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Babes in Arms and The Winter’sTale (Regent’s Park Open Air), Much Ado About Nothing (Hampstead), The Dark Side (UK tour, Bill Kenwright Ltd) and A Hole in the Fence (UK premiere, White Bear).

Film includes: 
Young Soul Rebels.

Television includes: 
EastEnders, May to December, Coppers, Grange Hill, Just Good Friends, The Cuckoo Sister, Family Affairs and Executive Stress.

Other work includes: Royal Variety Performance, Laurence Olivier Awards and commercials, voiceovers, corporate films and pantomimes across the UK.

Peter Nichols

Author

Peter was born in Bristol in 1927. After National Service in India, Malaya and Hong Kong, he was an actor in repertory theatre and television for five years and then a teacher in London schools. He is a Fellow of the Royal Society of Literature. He and his wife, to whom he has been married since 1960, now live in Oxford.

Plays include:
 A Day in the Death of Joe Egg, The National Health, Forget-Me-Not Lane, The Freeway, Chez Nous, Privates on Parade, Born in the Gardens, Passion Play, Poppy, Blue Murder, So Long Life, A Piece of My Mind and Lingua Franca. Awards include four Evening Standard, two Society of West End Theatres, one Ivor Novello and one Tony.

Directing includes:
 Born in the Gardens, Blue Murder, A Piece of My Mind and The National Health (Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis).

Film and television include:
 The Gorge, Inspector Morse, A Day in the Death of Joe Egg, National Health and Privates on Parade.

Radio includes:
 Something in the Air and Jam Yesterday.

Other work includes: Feeling You’re Behind (memoir).

Denis King

Music

Born in Hornchurch, Essex, Denis’s musical career began aged six as a banjolele-playing singer at children’s matinees and, at 13, with his two older brothers, Mike and Tony, he formed the successful pop group The King Brothers. With the disbanding of the group in 1970 he studied orchestration at the Guildhall School of Music and got his break in television writing the theme for Black Beauty (Ivor Novello Award).

Television includes:
 Lovejoy, We’ll Meet Again, Dick Turpin and over 200 other theme tunes.

Performing credits include:
 Re:Joyce with Maureen Lipman and Beauty and the Beards with Dick Vosburgh.

Stage musicals include: 
the 1977 RSC’s original production of Privates on Parade (Ivor Novello Award), A Saint She Ain’t, Stepping Out – The Musical, Bashville, Valentine’s Day, Worzel Gummidge, Lost Empires, The Wind in the Willows, Treasure Island, Baby on Board, That Old Feeling, Whenever, Orvin – Champion of Champions and Awaking Beauty.

Michael Grandage

Director

Michael is Artistic Director of the Michael Grandage Company. He was Artistic Director of the Donmar Warehouse (2002–2012) and Artistic Director of Sheffield Theatres (2000–05).

Work at the Donmar includes: Richard II, Luise Miller, King Lear, Red (also Broadway and LA), Hamlet (also Elsinore and New York), Ivanov, Twelfth Night, The Chalk Garden, Don Juan in Soho, Frost/Nixon (also Gielgud, New York and USA tour), Othello, The Wild Duck, Guys and Dolls, Grand Hotel, After Miss Julie, Caligula, Merrily We Roll Along and Passion Play

Work at Sheffield Theatres includes: Don Carlos (also transferred to the Gielgud).

Opera includes: The Marriage of Figaro and Billy Budd (Glyndebourne), Don Giovanni (Metropolitan Opera) and Madame Butterfly (Houston).

Awards include: Tony, Olivier, Evening Standard, Critics’ Circle, TMA, South Bank and Drama Desk Awards.

Michael has also been awarded Honorary Doctorates by both Sheffield University and Sheffield Hallam University and is President of Central School of Speech and Drama. He was appointed CBE in the Queen’s Birthday Honours 2011. His book A Decade at the Donmar was published in 2012 by Constable and Robinson.

Christopher Oram

Set & Costume Designer

Theatre includes: Evita (West End and Broadway), The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, King Lear (UK tour and New York), Red (also Broadway and Los Angeles), Passion, A Streetcar Named Desire, Parade (also Los Angeles), Hamlet (also Elsinore and Broadway), Madame de Sade, Twelfth Night and Ivanov (Donmar West End), Frost/Nixon (also Broadway and UK tour), Othello and Guys and Dolls (Donmar Warehouse), Company, Don Carlos, Suddenly Last Summer, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Don Juan, The Tempest, Edward II, Richard III and As You Like It (Crucible, Sheffield), Danton’s Death, Stuff Happens, Power, The Marriage Play, Finding the Sun and Summerfolk (NT) and King Lear/The Seagull (RSC).

Paule Constable

Lighting Designer

Theatre includes: This House, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Danton’s Death, Phèdre, Death and the King’s Horseman, War Horse (also Broadway and Toronto), Waves, St Joan and His Dark Materials (NT), As You Like It, The Prince of Homburg, The Seagull and Tales from Ovid (RSC), Clybourne Park (also West End), The Weir and Krapp’s Last Tape (Royal Court), Love Never Dies, Oliver! and Evita (West End), Dancing at Lughnasa and Moon for the Misbegotten (Old Vic), Les Misérables (25th anniversary tour), Ivanov (Donmar West End season) and Luise Miller, The Chalk Garden, The Cut and Othello (Donmar Warehouse). Paule is the recipient of Tony and Olivier Awards.

Opera includes:
 Doctor Dee (Manchester International Festival), Carmen, Faust, Rigoletto, The Marriage of Figaro, The Magic Flute and Macbeth (Royal Opera House), Cunning Little Vixen, The Marriage of Figaro, Der Meistersinger, Billy Budd, Rusalka and St Matthew Passion (Glyndebourne) and Don Giovanni and Anna Bolena (Metropolitan Opera).

Dance includes: Sleeping Beauty, Play Without Words and Dorian Gray (Matthew Bourne), Naked (Ballet Boys) and Seven Deadly Sins (Royal Ballet).

Ben Wright

Choreographer

Ben is an independent choreographer working in contemporary dance, opera and theatre. In 2008 he launched his own company, bgroup, creating The Diminishing Present, About Around, The Lessening of Difference and Just As We Are for the ensemble. The company premiere of Spectrum, commissioned by The Royal Opera House, will take place in spring 2014.

Choreography includes: Privates on Parade (MGC), The Perfect American (ENO), The Marriage of Figaro and Knight Crew (Glyndebourne Opera), Shuffle (Verve Dance Company), Don Giovanni (Metropolitan Opera), Betrothal in a Monastery (Opera-Comique, Paris), Small Acts, The Ghost Spot and A Summoning (Skanes Dance Theatre, Sweden), Cunning Little Vixen and Rigoletto (Grange Park Opera), Twelfth Night (Donmar West End), Tobias and the Angel and The Red and Brown Water (Young Vic).

Directing includes: The Walk from the Garden (Salisbury International Festival), An Audience with Adrienne and A Night at the Opera (Bayerische Staatsoper Festival).

Future engagements include: directing and choreographing The Feeling of Going for Skanes Dance Theatre/Malmo Opera set to a fully orchestrated version of Scandinavian pop legend Jonsi’s album Go.

Jae Alexander

Musical Director

Theatre includes: South Pacific (Barbican); West End: Fiddler on the Roof (Savoy), Guys and Dolls (Piccadilly), Grand Hotel (Donmar Warehouse),Disney’s Beauty and the Beast (Dominion), Oliver! (London Palladium), Crazy for You (Prince Edward), The Hunting of the Snark (Prince Edward), Cats (New London), Follies (Shaftesbury), The Mystery of Edwin Drood (Savoy) and West Side Story (Her Majesty’s). Regional: Me and My Girl (Crucible, Sheffield), Tell Me on a Sunday (UK tour), Shylock, Company, Cole and The Rocky Horror Show (Manchester Library), Grease, The Pajama Game, West Side Story and Fat Pig (Haymarket, Leicester), Gypsy (Crucible, Sheffield), The Card (Watermill, Newbury) and Putting it Together (Oxford).

Television includes: 
Codi’r To, Peter Karrie Unmasked, Mardi Gras, The Magic of the Musicals and The Gershwin Centennial Concert. Jae has also conducted many Royal Variety Performances with West End musicals.

Jae is very busy on the concert platform, conducting many classical spectaculars around the country, including The Queen’s Diamond Jubilee at the Royal Albert Hall.

Nick Lidster

Sound Designer

for Autograph

Nick is a senior member of the Autograph design team.

Theatre includes:
 Les Misérables (UK tour and Berlin), Martin Guerre, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang and Sinatra (UK tours), Miss Saigon (UK tours and Japan), Simply Heavenly (Young Vic and Trafalgar Studios), Nicholas Nickleby and Tonight At 8.30 (Chichester Festival Theatre), On the Town (ENO), Sweeney Todd (Royal Opera House), Mother Courage (RNT), Jekyll & Hyde (Brazil), Alice in Wonderland (Derngate, Northampton), Legally Blonde (UK tour), Finding Neverland (Leicester Curve), Ragtime and A Midsummer’s Night Dream (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre). In The West End: Beautiful and Damned, Sinatra, Imagine This and Lend Me a Tenor. For The Donmar Warehouse: Pacific Overtures, Parade, Passion and The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee.

Concerts and galas include:
 Hey, Mr Producer! – Cameron Mackintosh’s 30th Anniversary Royal Gala, two seasons of Divas at the Donmar, concert version of Les Misérables (UK and Scandinavian tour) and The Laurence Olivier Awards.

Opera includes: Kismet and Candide (ENO).

Terry Jardine

Sound Designer

for Autograph

Terry Jardine joined Autograph Sound as a designer in 1989 and was appointed group managing director
in 2000.

Theatre includes: 
Les Misérables (worldwide), Cats (UK tour, Zurich, Antwerp and European tour), The Music Man, Man of La Mancha and The Pyjama Game (Canada), The Card (UK tour and Moscow), Candide (Copenhagen), The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (RSC, Stratford and Sadler’s Wells), Avenue Q (tour), Spamalot (tour), Sinatra (tour), Follies and On Your Toes (Royal Festival Hall) and Finding Neverland (Leicester Curve). West End: Peter Pan, The Pirates of Penzance, She Loves Me, Romance Romance, Fame, Crazy for You, The Pyjama Game, Stepping Out, The Secret Garden, Guys and Dolls, Sinatra and Cinderella (Old Vic), Imagine This, Lend Me a Tenor, Spamalot, Grand Hotel, Parade, Passion and The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Donmar Warehouse).

Opera includes: Béatrice et Bénédict (Canadian Opera Company, Toronto) and Candide (English National Opera).

Toby Whale

Casting Director

Theatre includes: over 50 productions for the National Theatre, including The History Boys (also Broadway), On the Shore of the Wide World, Burn Chatroom Citizenship, Southwark Fair, Pillars of the Community, The Overwhelming, Stuff Happens, The Permanent Way, Sing Yer Heart Out for the Lads and The Pillowman. Other theatre includes: over 40 productions for the Royal Court, Out of Joint, the Almeida, the Old Vic and the West End, and Twelfth Night, As You Like It, The Country Wife, Edward II, Don Juan and Richard III for Michael Grandage at Sheffield Theatres.

Film includes: Belle, Fast Girls, Ashes, The Dark Knight Rises, Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll, Pope Joan, Poppy Shakespeare, Mr Nobody, French Film, The History Boys, Ashes & Sand, Wondrous Oblivion, Before You Go and East Is East.

Television includes: The Politician's Husband, The Best of Men, Silk, We'll Take Manhattan, Ashes to Ashes, Doc Martin, Mutual Friends, True Dare Kiss, George Gently, Gavin & Stacey.

Richard Mawbey

Hair & Make–Up Designer

Richard has enjoyed a great career in hair, make-up and wigs and he owns Wig Specialities in London.

Theatre includes: Merrily We Roll Along, Hot House (Jamie Lloyd’s Trafalgar Transformed), Privates on Parade (Michael Grandage Company), Evita, La Cage aux Folles and Priscilla Queen of the Desert (New York), South Pacific, All New People, Top Hat, Hairspray, Passion, Legally Blonde, End of the Rainbow, Piaf, Sweet Charity, Zorro, Evita, Frost/Nixon, Guys and Dolls, The Producers, Starlight Express, Thoroughly Modern Millie and the Donmar Warehouse’s West End season (London), and White Christmas, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, We Will Rock You, Nine to Five and Little Britain Live (nationwide productions).

Film includes: The Ghost Writer, Titanic, It’s De-Lovely, Star Wars, Wilde, Mask of Zorro, The Pianist, Disney’s Santa Clause, One Hundred and One Dalmatians and Richard Harris as Dumbledore in Harry Potter.

Television includes: Little Britain, House of Saddam, Catherine Tate, French and Saunders, Poirot, Miss Marple and Larkrise to Candleford.

Penny Dyer

Voice & Dialect Coach

Theatre includes: For MGC: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Cripple of Inishmaan, Peter and Alice and Privates on Parade.

Other theatre includes: The Commitments (Palace), This House and Blood and Gifts (NT), Circle Mirror Transformation, The Low Road, Choir Boy, In Basildon, The Faith Machine, Chicken Soup with Barley and The Pride (Royal Court), Sweet Bird of Youth, Hedda Gabler and Speed-the-Plow (Old Vic), The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui (West End/VFT), The Book of Mormon (Prince of Wales), Julius Caesar (RSC), Posh and Clybourne Park (Royal Court/West End), Roots, The Promise, Making Noise Quietly, Salt, Root and Roe, Inadmissible Evidence, Anna Christie, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Passion, A Streetcar Named Desire, Parade, Piaf and Frost/Nixon (Donmar Warehouse), Legally Blonde (Savoy) and How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Broadway).

Film includes: Philomena, Sunshine on Leith, Woody Allen Project, The Double, Kill Your Darlings, Naomi Watts in Diana, My Week with Marilyn, Tamara Drewe, Nowhere Boy, The Damned United, The Queen, Frost/Nixon, Dirty Pretty Things and Elizabeth.

Television includes: Tommy, The Great Train Robbery, The Girl, Mrs Biggs, The Slap, Downton Abbey, Fantabuloso and The Deal.

Natasha Ward

Costume Supervisor

Training: Central School of Speech and Drama.

Theatre includes: Privates on Parade (Michael Grandage Company), Bracken Moor and Paper Dolls (Tricycle), Richard II and The Recruiting Officer (Donmar Warehouse), A View From the Bridge (Duke of York’s), Carrie’s War (Sadler’s Wells) and Twelfth Night (Riverside Studios). 

As Assistant Costume Supervisor: War Horse (UK Tour), Sweet Charity (Menier Chocolate Factory/Theatre Royal Haymarket), Evita (European Tour), La Cage Aux Folles (Broadway) and Carrie’s War (Apollo). 

As Costume Designer: The Time of Your Life (Finborough), Rue Magique (King’s Head) and The Living Unknown Soldier (Arcola).

Natasha was the Assistant Costume Buyer at the National Theatre from May 2010 to June 2011.

Privates on Parade
Privates on Parade

Reviews and Marketing

rating star rating star rating star rating star rating star
"All salute Russell Beale's star turn"
rating star rating star rating star rating star rating star
"A singularly wicked pleasure"
rating star rating star rating star rating star rating star
"MICHAEL GRANDAGE COMPANY IS THE HOT NEW TROUPE IN TOWN"
rating star rating star rating star rating star rating star
"A VIVID SLICE OF SHOWBIZ HISTORY"
rating star rating star rating star rating star
"ASSURED, BEAUTIFULLY WELL-CAST"
rating star rating star rating star rating star
"THESE ARE PRIVATES TO BE PROUD OF"
rating star rating star rating star rating star
"BRIMS WITH BOTH WARMTH AND EXTRAVAGANCE"
rating star rating star rating star rating star
"A WONDERFULLY FUNNY SHOW"
rating star rating star rating star rating star
"RIOTOUS FUN"
"SIMON RUSSELL BEALE IS EFFORTLESSLY SHOW-STEALING"
The Mail On Sunday
rating star rating star rating star rating star
"HILARIOUSLY LED BY THE STUPENDOUS SIMON RUSSELL BEALE"
The Sunday Express
rating star rating star rating star rating star
"sharp and amusing"
Bloomberg
"THE NEW GRANDAGE REGIME HAS GOT OFF TO A GRAND START"
"a delicious song 'n' dance"
rating star rating star rating star rating star rating star
"wittily staged"
Privates on Parade

Behind the Scenes

For more information including behind the scenes visit MGCfutures.


Back to Theatre
Scroll to top